Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    53
    Posts
    2,496

    Question EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    My brother just installed a system with that MB and has been having trouble for about a month getting Vista64 to work with 8GB of Corsair RAM (4 sticks of 2GB each). His specs are somewhat similar to my new system:

    OPERATING SYSTEM: now Windows 7 64-bit
    CPU: Intel Core2Duo E8600 Wolfdale
    MB: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
    HS: Intel stock sink and fan
    RAM: Corsair 4GB(2x2GB) 240-pin DDR2 SDRAM 1066 (PC2 8500) TWIN2X4096-8500C5 (he has 2 sets of these for a total of 8GB he wants to run with Vista64bit) >> there is a possibility that this ram is actually PC2 6400 (comes up like this in CPU-Z)
    VIDEO CARD: ATI Radeon X600 Pro (newer video card is now ATI Radeon HD 5450; dual monitor setup)
    PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720W
    HD: One (1) Western Digital Black WD1001FALS 1TB 7200rom 32MB cache SATA 3.0GB/s
    DVD-ROM: (not sure but it's PATA)
    SOUND CARD: RME Hammerfall DSP Multiface (PCI card with firewire connection for outside unit)

    Bolded above stuff is for 2013 system!

    He's using the F7 bios right now and the system actually did run for 2 or 3 days without problems at one point, but now it's giving him fits again. It seems his RAM will work in slots 2 and 4 no problem but not 1 and 3 and all 4 slots filled won't work either (for what it's worth, a single stick in slot 2 worked and same for slot 4; single stick did not work in slot 1 or 3). He loads fail-safe and optimized defaults (and also changes DRAM voltage to 2.1V as suggested for this Corsair RAM) and the same thing. Anyone have a similar system running with all 4 slots filled (8GB RAM) with Vista 64-bit? He is already on his second MB (same EP45-UD3P) but it's looking like he may have to RMA again. I wonder if he flashed back to F6 bios or forward to F9 if that would do anything (maybe F7 messes with RAM slot access or something on this particular board).

    Vista64 does recognize the RAM as 8GB and he can get into Vista64 for a little while with all 4 slots filled, but he runs the Vista memory testing program thing and it says he has hardware problems. We now have the timings set to SPD of 5-7-7-24 and I also told him to clock the memory down from 333 to 266 with one of the bios settings (forgot which one though) and that helps a little but not much. His problem is getting it to post and the screen will start to come up and then reboot and sometimes he'll get into Vista, but then he'll start having problems again and especially if he has to reboot for some reason.

    I decided to do some searches the other night and with this search in google "P45 mothreboards Vista 8GB RAM" I found some interesting links that suggested some P45 motherboards have trouble with all 4 slots filled in Vista64 and that some Gigabyte boards may just not like Corsair RAM with all 4 slots filled.

    He's finally testing his memory using memtest86+ and so far he's tried one memory stick in slots 1, 2 and 3 (possibly slots 0, 1, 2 on board; but let's call them 1-4 for this thread; he hasn't tested that same stick in slot 4 yet). The test results are fine for slots 1 and 2, but he gets errors in slot 3. Does this mean slot 3 is toast on this MB or just that this stick doesn't like slot 3? I told him to try same stick in slot 4 and then the other 3 sticks in slot 3 and then finish the tests with the other 3 sticks in slot 1. He'll be doing that tomorrow.

    I'm guessing if the first stick in fine in slot 4, then it just doesn't like slot 3 or the MB slot 3 is bad. If the other 3 sticks test fine in slot 3, then slot 3 might be fine but that one stick is bad. If the other 3 sticks test fine in slot 1 also, then maybe all sticks are fine.

    Last night:
    1st memory stick: slots 1,2,4 work; errors in slot 3
    2nd memory stick: slot 3 works, errors in slot 1
    - I know this doesn't mean much for memtest, but he tried these two sticks in the working slots in dual mode (slots 1 and 3) and got errors based on the RAM GB position showing in slot 3.
    - before this he tried just putting the other two sticks in slots 2 and 4 and hoping for a miracle posting to Vista64 and it posted OK, but he got hardware errors with Vista's memory testing thing. So, even though the 1st stick works individually in slot 1 and the 2nd stick works individually in slot 3, they don't play well together.
    - he's now trying the 2nd stick individually in slot 2 and then slot 4 to complete the memtest tests for these two sticks and will continue with the 3rd and 4th sticks tomorrow.
    My guess is if all sticks test fine in slots 2 and 4, then the memory is fine and his MB is screwed up (slot 3 a lot and slot 1 a little). I'm still wondering if flashing the bios to F6 or F9 would do anything though. One more thing: is there any way to get another MB without paying more $ that likes to run with Corsair, Vista64 with all 4 slots filled (8GB total)? In other words, should he RMA a second time or try another MB altogether? Any other ideas? Thank you.
    Last edited by SkaarjMaster; 06-16-2013 at 11:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    73
    Posts
    598

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    There should be a setting in the bios called" memory re-mapping" or something like it, make sure this setting is ENABLED.
    If this fixes the problem please let us know !
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    53
    Posts
    2,496

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    I have the same MB, but I don't see anything like that in the MB manual bios section. Also, the only thing I know right now is he ran memtest with the 3rd stick in slot 3 and got errors, rebooted and ran it again and no errors. He contacted Gigabyte today and they told him to change his system memory multiplier to run the system at 800 instead of 1066 or 1333 and see what happens. That's probably not the answer he was looking for as this should run at 1066. I'll update more as I hear it from him.
    Last edited by SkaarjMaster; 04-20-2009 at 11:05 PM.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,207

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    Running fine here with 4x2gigs for 8 total at spec in my sig, see drop down box for more detail. Running GSKILL here 5-5-5-15@1.9v and running fine. With Vista Home Premium 64bit.

    I'm not running any memory re-mapping.
    ......
    ................. Heat .....................

    24/7 speeds
    w/c - * GA-EP45-UD3P - Q9650 - 3737 - 9x415 * ...cpu-z... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2925 - 9x325 * ... cpu-z ... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2826 - 9x314 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 165 - 2250 - 9x250 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTS250

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    53
    Posts
    2,496

    Question Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    I don't even know what the memory remapping setting is for this MB. Steveo, what bios version are you using? I'd ask your bios settings, but you're overclocking so that probably won't help too much. If I would have known he was going to have problems with the Gigabyte/Corsair combination with all slots filled, I would have suggested different RAM.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,207

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    Quote Originally Posted by SkaarjMaster View Post
    I don't even know what the memory remapping setting is for this MB. Steveo, what bios version are you using? I'd ask your bios settings, but you're overclocking so that probably won't help too much. If I would have known he was going to have problems with the Gigabyte/Corsair combination with all slots filled, I would have suggested different RAM.
    I think its bios 9b it was the latest when I built it.
    Yea I read a lot of horror stories about ram, so I read thru all the pc800 1000 and 1100 reviews at the egg and there were many running 8 gigs with the 1.8-.9 GSKILL so thats what I went with.

    I read thru pages and pages of bios settings over at extreem (the official udr3 thread) and settled for what I got with 1.28 vcore, memory is running 4/5.

    edit 5/6 to 4/5
    Last edited by Stevea; 04-21-2009 at 05:52 PM.
    ......
    ................. Heat .....................

    24/7 speeds
    w/c - * GA-EP45-UD3P - Q9650 - 3737 - 9x415 * ...cpu-z... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2925 - 9x325 * ... cpu-z ... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2826 - 9x314 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 165 - 2250 - 9x250 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTS250

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    848

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    I am running 4 x 2gb of Gskill 8500 and have no problems, but I am not using vista.
    Rig 1: Asrock 939Dual-SATA2, X2 4800 @ 235x12, 1.40v, TRUE 120, 4X1 Gb OCZ Platinum Rev2, Evga 7950, M-Audio 2496, CM690, Corsair TX750, Win7 RC 64 bit
    Rig 2: DFI UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert, X2 4800 @ 12x240, 1.46v, Ultima 90, 4X1 Gb OCZ Platinum Rev2, 2x8800GT SLI, P160W, TX750w, Audigy 2ZS, WinXP pro
    Rig 3: Asus A7N8X-Dlx v2.0 Barton 2500(AQXEA 0319) @2200mhz, Silent boost, OCZ (2-3-3-6-1T) 2x512mb, 9800Pro, P160, HE Neo550, Raid-1, Win2K
    Rig 4: Asus A7V880, 2600M (200x12.5), SP-97, Panaflo HS, OCZ 2x1gb Plat.rev.2, BFG 6800 OC, AC Silencer, Antec 902, TC550W, Pioneer 110, WinXP pro
    Rig 5: DFI RDX200 Opty 148 @250x11, AC Freezer Pro, TCCD 2x512, X1650Pro, Sonata II, Nexus NXP 201, GameXstream 700W, Win2K.
    Rig 6: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P E8400 @ 500x8.5, TRUE120, 4x2gb Buffalo FireStix 8500, x1650 Pro, CM Scout, Everest 1010W, Win7 RC 64bit
    Rig 7: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P E8400 @445x9, TRUE 120, 4x2gb GSkill 8500, Visiontek 3870, Corsair TX850, Antec 900, WinXP64

  8. #8
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    53
    Posts
    2,496

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    Yes, if I could have found a retail copy of XP64 then both my brother and I would be running with it and he wouldn't have bought Vista64. I told him not to buy Vista, but did he listen?
    Skaarj-laptop:Asus G750JW-NH71,Win8.1,Corei7-4700HQ,12GB DDR3 RAM,Nvidia GTX 765M 2GB,Realtek HD,TSST CDDVDW SN-208DN,WDC 750GB HD...
    SkaarjMasterDuo:WinXPSP3, Core2Duo E8600(Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P),Noctua NH-C12P,4GB Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-8500C5 RAM,Nvidia EVGA GTX-750Ti 1GB,SB Audigy2 6.1,Klipsch 5.1 sats,Dayton sub,Pioneer VSX-819H-K rec,,Enermax 850W PSU,Lian-Li PC-71B full tower,Pioneer DVR-216D,BenQ DW1655,Asus E818A3T,2-1TB WD HDs.....
    Dragonslayer (at Mom's house now): WinXPSP3, P4 3.2GHz(Asus P4P800-Deluxe),Thermalright SLK-947U,3GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM,ATI Radeon 9800Pro 256MB,VGA Silencer,SB Audigy2 5.1,Seasonic 500W PSU,Silverstone FT01-B mid tower,LG DVD burner,Asus E616P3..
    Dragon1: (off for now, will not boot) Win98SE, AthlonXP 1900+(Soyo SY-K7V Dragon+),Thermalright AX-7, 512MB Crucial 2.5 DDR PC2100 SDRAM MSI GeF4Ti4400,SB AudigyGamer,Enermax 431W PSU...

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    848

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    It's a shame you couldn't borrow some different brand memory from somebody to test out .... in particulary slot 3 on your brother's mobo.

    I have four sticks of 2gb Buffalo Firestyx 8500 lying around. Just for $hits and giggles, I might test them out on my UD3P to see how they fair.

    Seeing as your brother is having problems with memtest, I don't think it would have made a difference in terms of compatibility, whether he was using vista64 or xp64.

    Is it possible for you post his bios settings for the ud3p? Maybe tweaking some of the bios settings might help.
    Rig 1: Asrock 939Dual-SATA2, X2 4800 @ 235x12, 1.40v, TRUE 120, 4X1 Gb OCZ Platinum Rev2, Evga 7950, M-Audio 2496, CM690, Corsair TX750, Win7 RC 64 bit
    Rig 2: DFI UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert, X2 4800 @ 12x240, 1.46v, Ultima 90, 4X1 Gb OCZ Platinum Rev2, 2x8800GT SLI, P160W, TX750w, Audigy 2ZS, WinXP pro
    Rig 3: Asus A7N8X-Dlx v2.0 Barton 2500(AQXEA 0319) @2200mhz, Silent boost, OCZ (2-3-3-6-1T) 2x512mb, 9800Pro, P160, HE Neo550, Raid-1, Win2K
    Rig 4: Asus A7V880, 2600M (200x12.5), SP-97, Panaflo HS, OCZ 2x1gb Plat.rev.2, BFG 6800 OC, AC Silencer, Antec 902, TC550W, Pioneer 110, WinXP pro
    Rig 5: DFI RDX200 Opty 148 @250x11, AC Freezer Pro, TCCD 2x512, X1650Pro, Sonata II, Nexus NXP 201, GameXstream 700W, Win2K.
    Rig 6: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P E8400 @ 500x8.5, TRUE120, 4x2gb Buffalo FireStix 8500, x1650 Pro, CM Scout, Everest 1010W, Win7 RC 64bit
    Rig 7: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P E8400 @445x9, TRUE 120, 4x2gb GSkill 8500, Visiontek 3870, Corsair TX850, Antec 900, WinXP64

  10. #10
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,207

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    Quote Originally Posted by SkaarjMaster View Post
    Yes, if I could have found a retail copy of XP64 then both my brother and I would be running with it and he wouldn't have bought Vista64. I told him not to buy Vista, but did he listen?
    I'm running Vista 64 Home Premium... not a problem..

    I think my next move would be to hit the Corsair Help Forum. They seem to be pretty helpful there.
    ......
    ................. Heat .....................

    24/7 speeds
    w/c - * GA-EP45-UD3P - Q9650 - 3737 - 9x415 * ...cpu-z... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2925 - 9x325 * ... cpu-z ... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2826 - 9x314 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 165 - 2250 - 9x250 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTS250

  11. #11
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    53
    Posts
    2,496

    Question Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    I'll try and post his CPU and memory bios settings sometime soon, but I'm sure he's changing them trying to get it to work. I didn't hear from him yesterday, so I'll get back ASAP. I'll tell him to check the Corsair forums as well.

    EDIT: ok, I just checked out the Corsair help forums and it looks like he'll have to underclock the RAM to 800. It's running at 1066 now, so should he leave the CPU at the same speed or bring all those setting down to 800 also? Also, the RAM is supposed to run at 5-5-5-15 at 2.1V, so should we keep the SPD settings that keep coming up of 5-7-7-24 for now and see how it goes or do we need to increase the timings even more?
    Last edited by SkaarjMaster; 04-22-2009 at 09:31 AM.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,207

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    Yea,

    Thats why I looked for ram that would run all 8 gigs at 1.8-9.

    Just click the cpu-z link in my sig to see what I'm speeds running at 1.9.

    If its not too late he might want to think about returning the ram and getting something else.....
    ......
    ................. Heat .....................

    24/7 speeds
    w/c - * GA-EP45-UD3P - Q9650 - 3737 - 9x415 * ...cpu-z... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2925 - 9x325 * ... cpu-z ... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2826 - 9x314 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 165 - 2250 - 9x250 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTS250

  13. #13
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    53
    Posts
    2,496

    Question Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    Do you think it's because the MB doesn't like setting the RAM to 2.1V or is it more of a filling all 4 slots and not clocking down issue?

  14. #14
    Joined
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Midwest
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,207

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    Quote Originally Posted by SkaarjMaster View Post
    Do you think it's because the MB doesn't like setting the RAM to 2.1V or is it more of a filling all 4 slots and not clocking down issue?
    I wanted ram that ran at pretty much the stock voltages so as not to add heat.

    Filling all 4 slots is a ram specific thing, thats why I looked for ram that ran at the speeds and configuration I wanted. I just think that the version of Corsair that you have is unable to run with all 4 slots filled.

    I would go back to the Corsair forum and see what ram will run in that board at the correct speeds with all 4 slots filled and ask for a replacement. I would probably do 2 sticks at a time to avoid having to purchase additional ram to get me through.

    If I bought 8 gigs and could not get then to run at the rated speed, I'd be one pissed dude.
    ......
    ................. Heat .....................

    24/7 speeds
    w/c - * GA-EP45-UD3P - Q9650 - 3737 - 9x415 * ...cpu-z... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2925 - 9x325 * ... cpu-z ... w/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 170 - 2826 - 9x314 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTX260
    w/c - * A8N32-SLI-Dlx - Opty 165 - 2250 - 9x250 * ... cpu-z ... a/c - GTS250

  15. #15
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    53
    Posts
    2,496

    Re: EP45-UD3P, 8GB RAM, Vista64???

    I just talked to him and he doesn't want to buy more RAM and have it not work, so the plan is to give 4 sticks (8GB) of the Corsair one more shot with underclocking (as suggested in the Corsair forum) and if that doesn't work then he'll just use 2 sticks (4GB) and not worry about it anymore. He doesn't game and doesn't use serious graphical processing programs, so it's not a must but he wanted to future-proof his system and justify buying Vista64.

    I'll get back to you with what I think the bios settings should be to underclock and then you guys can let me know if I'm right or not. He's flashing to the F9 bios this afternoon.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •