Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Columbus, OH USA
    Posts
    160

    Question Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Hi all,

    I had been running an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ for some time on my Giga-byte K8NXP-SLI (Socket 939) motherboard and it has been stable for 4 years now. I decided to buy a used Athlon 64 X2 4800+ (Toldeo) that I found cheap and figured I would get it since that was the fastest processor available for the Socket 939 mobos and it would give my PC an extra boost until I am ready to build a new system. Anyway, I just installed the X2 4800+ and 3 times now the system has locked up after a short time. I am not overclocking. Naturally I suspect CPU temps and I will check the Heatsink. I had used some Arctic Silver II that I bought 4 years ago for the thermal paste (maybe I need to get some new stuff?). I decided to put up the Giga-Byte EZ-Tune program to watch the CPU temps while I ran PCMark05 on it to put some stress on it. The temps I am seeing go from 38C to as high as 55C. About halfway through the 48 or so tests the PC locked up. At the time the temp was at 44C. Does anyone know what sort of temps I should be seeing for a stable system with that CPU and is heat the explanation for my lockups? I was reading this review of this processor and they said this when they were overclocking it... "with good cooling or even the stock cooling at 2.6 GHz, the temperature never went over 45 degrees. At 2.7 GHz I was able to keep it well below 55 degrees." As I said my CPU isn't overclocked and so it is running at a little over 2.4GHz. So I am guessing the temps I am seeing are a little too high?

    According to this post...

    http://forums.pcper.com/showpost.php...6&postcount=15

    his temps at full load don't go above 40C.


    Last edited by George Cifranci; 05-02-2009 at 06:51 AM.
    George

  2. #2
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Lodoss, the cursed island
    Posts
    3,524

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Even though 55C at full load is a little high, but it certainly shouldn't cause the system to lock up. I used to have an opteron 175 overclocked and it would reach 58C doing Folding@Home, but it never crashed.

    What PSU do you have in your box? The X2 4800+ is an 110W unit which is a lot more power hungry than your previous 3500+. Since you also have a pair of 6800 in SLI, maybe your PSU isn't delivering enough juice to the entire system.

    Marmo:
    Ci5 4690K + Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H + 2x8GB Corsair 1600 C9 + Palit GTX980 SJ + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win7 Pro x64.

    Kanon (wife's PC):
    Ci5 6600K + Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5 + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX1080 G+X 11Gbps + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win8.1 Pro x64.

    Alania:
    Dell Vostro 3460: Ci7 3632QM + HM77 + 6GB DDR3-1600 + Nvidia GT630M + 480GB SSD running Win7 Pro x64.

    Moss (Windows Hyper-V RemoteFX server):
    Ci5 6600K + Asus Maximum VIII HERO + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX660 TF + 2x2TB (RAID1) HDDs running Win2012 R2 Std. x64.

    Flame (Linux server / F@H):
    PIIX4 925 + ASRock 890FX Deluxe5 + 2x4GB Corsair 1833 C9 + Sapphire HD5750 1GB + 2x250GB(System RAID1)/3x500GB(3ware 9650SE-4LPML RAID5) HDDs running CentOS 6.7 x64.

    Valis:
    C2Q Q9650 + Asus P5Q3 Dlx. + 2x4GB Corsair 1600 C8 + EVGA GTX560 Ti SC + 2x74GB/500GB HDDs running Fedora 21 x64.



  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Columbus, OH USA
    Posts
    160

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    I have a PC Power & Cooling 510-SLI

    These are the specs...

    Output:

    +5V @ 40A
    +12V @ 34A/38A
    -5V @ 0.3A
    -12V @ 2A
    +3.3V @ 30A
    +5VSB @ 3A
    continuous = 510W
    peak = 650W

    spec sheet....

    http://www.pcpower.com/downloads/specs_01_3831.pdf


    Should that be enough? I also have 5 Hard drives in it.
    George

  4. #4
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Check your memory settings and manually set them to the sticker voltage and timings. Bios often resets to defaults with a cpu change and high performance memory needs more voltage to be stable.

    Get coretemp or real temp to read the temps. there are 2 different temp reading from the x2, one the core temp of each cpu, and the other the heat spreader temp (Tcase). T case is the relevant temp for overheating, and is lower then the core temps. (65 C max on mine, yours can be different, core temp will list yours) Not unusual for cpu temps to change with a different cpu, while actual temps are the same as well.

    Run prime95 etc to isolate the cpu and memory system. Make sure your cpu is good (small fft's to stess cpu, large to stress memory subsystem).

    Although your psu is a good one it is a) old and b) an old standard (v1.3) which may have some issues with the modern load imbalance (high 12v draw, minimal 5-3.3v draw.) The x2 increases 12v draw over the single. This higher cpu draw can effect the power circuitry on the MB as well, which is also old (check the capacitors carefully)
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 05-02-2009 at 09:44 AM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  5. #5
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    are you using the amd stock cooler that came with the 3500 or did your 4800 have the amd stock heat pipe cooler? i agree with parn, 55c under load wouldn't cause the lock ups.

    psu looks good.

    try running this as a stability test for the cpu. this is what most of us use. i recommend 12 hours for stable rig. it will test both cores.

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html

    see how that goes and we will work from there.

    edit: hey gm!



    ud
    Last edited by uddarts; 05-02-2009 at 09:56 AM.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Columbus, OH USA
    Posts
    160

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Quote Originally Posted by uddarts View Post
    are you using the amd stock cooler that came with the 3500 or did your 4800 have the amd stock heat pipe cooler?
    I am using the stock cooler with the heat pipes that came with the 4800 (it was used also).

    i agree with parn, 55c under load wouldn't cause the lock ups.

    psu looks good.

    try running this as a stability test for the cpu. this is what most of us use. i recommend 12 hours for stable rig. it will test both cores.

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html

    see how that goes and we will work from there.

    edit: hey gm!



    ud

    Ok thanks guys. I will give those suggestions a try.
    George

  7. #7
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Hey UD!

    Let us know what happens George!


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Columbus, OH USA
    Posts
    160

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Question. On my memory which is this stuff...

    OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210

    The sticker on them says they are 2-3-2 @ 2.8V

    What timings are those numbers supposed to represent?
    George

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    The -5 listed at the site for T(ras) should be 8 for A64's
    Should be in the order listed in your motherboard (first is T (cas)) with the T(ras) mixed between the 2nd and 3rd some times.
    More important is the voltage, up to 3.0 is warrantied by OCZ.

    Details here.
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...E13335,00.html
    "Therefore, the numbers 2-3-2-6-T1 refer to CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-Command Rate and are measured in clock cycles."
    CL is T (cas)

    PS you might need a Bios flash for your board. Check the details at the board site using the date given in cpu Z for the bios.
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 05-02-2009 at 11:13 AM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Use OCCT tool for stability test,its like prime but better.It will run on all your cores without you having to run multiple instances of it,and it has a built in coretemp like monitor

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Columbus, OH USA
    Posts
    160

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    I do have the latest Bios for my motherboard. It came out this past October 2008 as a matter of fact.

    Here are my settings under the Motherboard Intelligent Tweeker (MIT) menu...

    DDR Clock / Timing Mode AUTO
    CPU/DDR Clock Ratio 2/1.66
    DDR Speed 333
    DDR Timing AUTO
    CAS# Latency (Tcl) 2.5
    Min RAS# active time (Tras) 5T
    RAS to CAS Delay (Trcd) 3T
    Row Precharge Time (Trp) 2T
    Row to Row Delay (Trrd) 2T
    Row cycle time (Trc) 10T
    Row refresh cycle time (Trfc) 12T
    Read to Write Time (Trwt) 4T
    Write Recovery Time (Twr) 3 bus clocks
    Write to Read Delay (Twtr) 1 bus clock
    Refresh Rate Tref 166 mhz, 7.8 us
    Read Preamble 6ns
    Async latency 7ns

    Does that look correct?
    George

  12. #12
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    For some reason you are running memory at 333 instead of 400. Are yo running 4 sticks? T ras should be 8 (not for stability but for speed and consistancy) I don't see the command rate (T=1 or 2) Should be 2 for 4 sticks.

    Set the voltage for at least 2.8, ( I use 2.9 for that memory) That's the only thing that effects stability as far as I can see, til I know the # of sticks. Can you post the cpu-z memory page?


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  13. #13
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    DDR Speed 333
    for some reason the mem is running 166/333. you can manually set it to 200/400 which will run things a bit faster.

    CAS# Latency (Tcl) 2.5
    i have a set similar to yours. they maybe slightly older but i have always run them at that setting. cas 2 seemed to be a problem for me. so i think your good to go on that.

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    will give the command rate(1t) that gm mentioned. check to see if they are running at that. that will give a good performance bump.

    time to run prime95 or occt that poci mentioned.

    let's see if it's hardware or software that's causing the lockups.


    ud

  14. #14
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    sounded a big bossy. should have added a big .


    ud

  15. #15
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Lodoss, the cursed island
    Posts
    3,524

    Re: Temps of a AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+?

    Since you're running 4 sticks of RAM, also make sure you set the command rate for the memory to 2T instead of 1T. It's normal for the memory speed to fall back to 333 when using 4 sticks.

    Marmo:
    Ci5 4690K + Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H + 2x8GB Corsair 1600 C9 + Palit GTX980 SJ + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win7 Pro x64.

    Kanon (wife's PC):
    Ci5 6600K + Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5 + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX1080 G+X 11Gbps + 256GB(SSD)/1TB(HDD) running Win8.1 Pro x64.

    Alania:
    Dell Vostro 3460: Ci7 3632QM + HM77 + 6GB DDR3-1600 + Nvidia GT630M + 480GB SSD running Win7 Pro x64.

    Moss (Windows Hyper-V RemoteFX server):
    Ci5 6600K + Asus Maximum VIII HERO + 2x8GB Corsair 2666 C16 + MSI GTX660 TF + 2x2TB (RAID1) HDDs running Win2012 R2 Std. x64.

    Flame (Linux server / F@H):
    PIIX4 925 + ASRock 890FX Deluxe5 + 2x4GB Corsair 1833 C9 + Sapphire HD5750 1GB + 2x250GB(System RAID1)/3x500GB(3ware 9650SE-4LPML RAID5) HDDs running CentOS 6.7 x64.

    Valis:
    C2Q Q9650 + Asus P5Q3 Dlx. + 2x4GB Corsair 1600 C8 + EVGA GTX560 Ti SC + 2x74GB/500GB HDDs running Fedora 21 x64.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •