Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    columbia, mo
    Age
    32
    Posts
    909

    Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    I just bought this 40" Proscan HDTV that was advertised as FULL HD 1080P, but when i hook it up to the computer using DVI to HDMI port nvidia control panel displays native 1366x768 and 1920x1080 looks horrendous. Also why do the Nvidia drivers hate HDTVs so much on the latest drivers? Nvidia control panel fails to open with all the driver after 175.XXs for some reason? I had to install 175.16 which allows me to get into the control panel using the hdtv. Otherwise I can enter the control panel on the latest drivers using a dvi lcd monitor, or an analog crt using dvi to vga adapter as well as the hdtv out dongle using component cables. As well as making sure the HDTV is not plugged in. It hates DVI to HDMI for some reason? Any advice or help or insight would be highly appreciated.

    **IT SEEMS EVERY TIME I POST NO ONE HAS ANYTHING TO SAY ABOUT MY PROBLEMS?**

    THANKS

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2009
    Location
    gr,mi
    Posts
    31

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    funny i have simular setup, just bought the same proscan tv but with a i7 920 and nv 260 core 216

    when i launch control panel in vista x64 it crashes but will let me change resolution of the tv in display settings.
    allthough 1080p from my dvi to hdmi looks fine.

    but i also duel boot xp / vista and the same nv driver 186.18 works perfect on xp!?

    also had a problem of when booting/rebooting, the bios would show on the tv then at login would switch to my monitor to login (thank god)

    i also have a x-fi xtreme gamer i want audio from my snd card to goto the gfx card so i can pass it to the tv.
    I heard it was possible but havn't gotten it to work if anyone has any info let me know.

    I'm new to the forums today but a long time reader.
    have a good 4th

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    columbia, mo
    Age
    32
    Posts
    909

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    Quote Originally Posted by MtRush View Post
    funny i have simular setup, just bought the same proscan tv but with a i7 920 and nv 260 core 216

    when i launch control panel in vista x64 it crashes but will let me change resolution of the tv in display settings.
    allthough 1080p from my dvi to hdmi looks fine.

    but i also duel boot xp / vista and the same nv driver 186.18 works perfect on xp!?

    also had a problem of when booting/rebooting, the bios would show on the tv then at login would switch to my monitor to login (thank god)

    i also have a x-fi xtreme gamer i want audio from my snd card to goto the gfx card so i can pass it to the tv.
    I heard it was possible but havn't gotten it to work if anyone has any info let me know.

    I'm new to the forums today but a long time reader.
    have a good 4th
    Does it look a little too bright at 1920x1080 and like pixelated or just not as sharp as 1366x768? The TVs native is 1366x768, but with overscan it can display 1080p. It really looks ok at 1080p on yours? I'm almost like to see a picture if u could of comparing 1366x768 to 1920x1080? Windows 7 RC x64 is all screwed up with the display drivers. I had to install 175.16s and the display driver will still stop responding every once in a while. Disabling Aero fixed it slightly. Anyway about your video card and HDMI audio. Your card has a little cord, Usually Orange/ Black wires, One connector plugs into graphics card and the other end plugs into the SPDIF pins on your integrated audio on your board or on your Sound Card. You'll have to look up the pins for your sound card but it's like three pins 2 close to each other with 1 empy and one on the end (i_ii). I think the first pin is SPDIF OUT thats the black wire, and Ground it orange. Weird huh? I always say orange is spdif and black is ground. That's in my case 260 / 192.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Age
    62
    Posts
    11,621

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    If your TV's native resolution is 1366x768, then it is a 720p set, not a 1080p. It will accept 1080p signals, but it will be scaling them to 720p. So it makes sense that it would look best when set to 1366x768, or 720p.
    And as of now, the only 1080p SOURCE is Blu-Ray, or HD-DVD if you have that. DirecTV has some selected movies in 1080p also.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    I've moved.....I'm over here now.
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,290

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    Quote Originally Posted by John C View Post
    If your TV's native resolution is 1366x768, then it is a 720p set, not a 1080p. It will accept 1080p signals, but it will be scaling them to 720p. So it makes sense that it would look best when set to 1366x768, or 720p.
    And as of now, the only 1080p SOURCE is Blu-Ray, or HD-DVD if you have that. DirecTV has some selected movies in 1080p also.
    As does Dish Network.

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    columbia, mo
    Age
    32
    Posts
    909

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    I don't care about TV. I'm talking about a GTX260 Full 1080p Source. When playing games at 1920x1080 it looks awesome. Crystal Clear compared to 1366x768. On desktop watching 1080p movies looks good but definetely not 1:1 pixel mapping at 1080p. 1366x768 looks best when watching movies. Most TVs that claim to be Full HD 1080p are scaled from their native 1366x768. AVSForums has a list of all TVs which support 1:1 pixel mapping for 1080p.

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=748074

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,072

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    Games are rendered from mathematical calculations. Your GPU can render the image in any size. Videos are filmed at certain resoltuion. Any change of that resolution requires the computer to scale/interpolate pixels. Videos look best in their native resolution.

    Once again your display is 1366x768. Anything else is being scaled up or down.
    AMD R7 1700x. MSI B350 Tomahawk. 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX. Coolermaster Hyper 212 evo. Corsair Carbide 200R. EVGA GTX 970.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    I've moved.....I'm over here now.
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,290

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    Quote Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
    I don't care about TV. I'm talking about a GTX260 Full 1080p Source. When playing games at 1920x1080 it looks awesome. Crystal Clear compared to 1366x768. On desktop watching 1080p movies looks good but definetely not 1:1 pixel mapping at 1080p. 1366x768 looks best when watching movies. Most TVs that claim to be Full HD 1080p are scaled from their native 1366x768. AVSForums has a list of all TVs which support 1:1 pixel mapping for 1080p.

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=748074
    If you have a TV with a native resolution of 1366x768, it's 720p. It will look clearest at that resolution. If you have a true 1080p TV, it will look clearest at 1920x1080, if you have a 1080 source. If you watch a blu-ray movie, it should look awesome at its native resolution.

    You linked to a post that's 2.5+ years old, so it's obviously not relevant for a large number of displays (if at all).

    What's the model # of your Proscan?

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    columbia, mo
    Age
    32
    Posts
    909

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?


  10. #10
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    I've moved.....I'm over here now.
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,290

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    According to the specs on BB's website, that is a full 1080p TV. So, where did you come up with this:

    ...The TVs native is 1366x768, but with overscan it can display 1080p...
    We've come full circle. With a 1080 source, your picture should look great at 1080p. If your source has less resolution, it will look best at whatever resolution the source provides. IMO, "upconverting" is a gimmick at best.

    As for this statement:

    ...but when i hook it up to the computer using DVI to HDMI port nvidia control panel displays native 1366x768 and 1920x1080 looks horrendous...
    it sounds as though something could be wrong with your cable. Or the settings for HDTV in the nvidia control panel, specifically under "change the signal or HD format" section.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2009
    Location
    gr,mi
    Posts
    31

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    Quote Originally Posted by chris89 View Post
    Does it look a little too bright at 1920x1080 and like pixelated or just not as sharp as 1366x768? The TVs native is 1366x768, but with overscan it can display 1080p. It really looks ok at 1080p on yours? I'm almost like to see a picture if u could of comparing 1366x768 to 1920x1080? Windows 7 RC x64 is all screwed up with the display drivers. I had to install 175.16s and the display driver will still stop responding every once in a while. Disabling Aero fixed it slightly. Anyway about your video card and HDMI audio. Your card has a little cord, Usually Orange/ Black wires, One connector plugs into graphics card and the other end plugs into the SPDIF pins on your integrated audio on your board or on your Sound Card. You'll have to look up the pins for your sound card but it's like three pins 2 close to each other with 1 empy and one on the end (i_ii). I think the first pin is SPDIF OUT thats the black wire, and Ground it orange. Weird huh? I always say orange is spdif and black is ground. That's in my case 260 / 192.

    the input for pc isnt supposed to be 1080p; but probably like you i said, ya right. so i plugged it into the hdmi instead of the pc input and got 1080p.
    just no sound yet other than the speakers.

    the picture has been good all resolutions and no fuzzyness or pixalation. so they didnt think anyone would use there hdmi to bypass there pc input i dunno. the more expensive tv's usually flaunt the full hd pc inputs.

    the SPDIF im using on the snd card is analog i think because it has never worked. im using the front pc input on the card so theres only one more plug not sure which one is for sound or if it has digital out.

    toodles

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    I've moved.....I'm over here now.
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,290

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    MtRush, I'm really not picking on you, but....

    If one had an HDMI input available (unused for other reasons), why would one use anything less to connect to the PC? In fact, I would kick my son's xbox360 to the component input (or completely to the curb ) before I would give up an HDMI input in favor of VGA (if my TV had an input labeled "PC" and it was not HDMI or DVI)

    And what is
    the full hd pc inputs
    (other than HDMI or DVI).

    SPDIF stands for Sony Phillips Digital Interface, so it's clearly not analog.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jul 2009
    Location
    gr,mi
    Posts
    31

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    thats how the intructions want you to plug your computer into the tv savvy?

  14. #14
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    I've moved.....I'm over here now.
    Age
    61
    Posts
    7,290

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    Quote Originally Posted by MtRush View Post
    thats how the intructions want you to plug your computer into the tv savvy?
    ????

  15. #15
    Joined
    Jul 2005
    Location
    columbia, mo
    Age
    32
    Posts
    909

    Re: Why was my TV 1080p yet native 720p?

    could it really be the cable making 1080p look like not crystal clear? Could the cable cause nvidia control panel to think the displays native was 1366x768?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •