Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 64
  1. #46
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    Look in the device manager or disk management. It usually shows enough to determine what you really do have.
    I already did that,its just says ATI RAID STRIPE cause of the raid controller,it wont tell me about the raptors which is why I need RAIDXpert

  2. #47
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Finally got RAIDXpert installed
    These are my raptors:

    WDC WD740ADFD-00NLR4

    And heres results of the long benchmark with HD Tach

    Last edited by Poci; 08-10-2009 at 04:01 PM.

  3. #48
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    Finally got RAIDXpert installed
    These are my raptors:

    WDC WD740ADFD-00NLR4
    Well now, I just happened to have had one identical to yours, WD740ADFD-00NLR4, and here's what just one of them generally does. Access time was a little disappointing compared to a ADFD-00NLR1 that I had, acess time was 7.3.



  4. #49
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    BM I edited last post to show long benchmark run,take a look again
    What do you think?

  5. #50
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Still pretty ratty looking to me. I wonder if it is safe to try benching one of them at a time on a non-RAID port, just for grins, see if its isolated to just one drive.

  6. #51
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    Still pretty ratty looking to me. I wonder if it is safe to try benching one of them at a time on a non-RAID port, just for grins, see if its isolated to just one drive.
    What is the problem exactly? Just RAT?

    In any case wouldnt benching one at a time destroy my RAID array and I would have to reformat?

  7. #52
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    41
    Posts
    37,286

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    wait so the firmware is diffeent or the physical drive itself??

    add a couple 120mm fans overhead to drop temps by 10+ celsiusD.S.C-12(2)-disclaimer : whatever u do with your hardware/software is your
    responsibility, which i dont hold if u break anything

    GRAB here OcBible v1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
    scary pooch?pooch#1taking ball from dogpooch pulln on ropeme on board after 2 years
    of no board
    http://gonny.se/ <-cool lady http://www.mediafire.com/?8dmg21ms1vx
    IN MEMORY OF HOW BM WAS TREATED HERE...

  8. #53
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    What is the problem exactly? Just RAT?

    In any case wouldnt benching one at a time destroy my RAID array and I would have to reformat?
    I should have used the word jagged instead of ratty, my error, sorry. Maybe that explains what I meant better. Although the RAT (random access time) is still off the mark. I'm beginning to think its a member of the last clan before the Velociraptors took over, know what I mean? Not much you can do about it.

    I'm not gonna guarantee that breaking your array enough to bench them individually. I have, many times, on my rigs, but obviously that would have to be your decision. HDTach (the freebee version) does NOT write to disk, so that is in your favor.
    Last edited by BWM; 08-11-2009 at 12:20 AM.

  9. #54
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
    wait so the firmware is diffeent or the physical drive itself??
    Drives are physically (on the outside) identical.


    Taking the modem number I gave,

    WD740ADFD-00NLR4

    740 is the size,
    ADFD is major type/run/config,

    everything after that are codes representing other minor changes, including the firmware. WD's diagnostics will reveal the exact firmware version.
    Last edited by BWM; 08-11-2009 at 01:07 AM.

  10. #55
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    WD's diagnostics will reveal the exact firmware version.
    So does AMDs RAIDXpert program

    Heres my firmware on both drives:

    21.07QR4




    Btw should I enable NCQ on the drives,will it help?

  11. #56
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    So does AMDs RAIDXpert program

    Heres my firmware on both drives:

    21.07QR4
    Exactly the same as in my drive that I posted a HDTach run for earlier.

    Btw should I enable NCQ on the drives,will it help?
    No. In fact, it'll likely hurt performance a little unless the drive is at least half full, and is in a genuine multi user/multi-task setting. Neither form of command queuing provides any benefit unless the drives are used in server type environments, regardless of what anyone else tells ya.

  12. #57
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    Exactly the same as in my drive that I posted a HDTach run for earlier.
    Uhh so we have the same drives and mine doesnt perform up to par?

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    No. In fact, it'll likely hurt performance a little unless the drive is at least half full, and is in a genuine multi user/multi-task setting. Neither form of command queuing provides any benefit unless the drives are used in server type environments, regardless of what anyone else tells ya.
    Thx,thats what I thought after a bit of investigating,just wanted to make sure

  13. #58
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    Uhh so we have the same drives and mine doesnt perform up to par?
    Correct. The HDTach runs don't leave much doubt.



    Thx,thats what I thought after a bit of investigating,just wanted to make sure
    Your welcome. Not a desired outcome, and th be honest, it might not effect your normal daily use of the system. What I DO worry about is signs of reliebility problems I believe are being shown.

  14. #59
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by BWM View Post
    Correct. The HDTach runs don't leave much doubt.
    So what should I do?

    You think maybe the RAID controller is causing this?
    I wish I could test the drives individually but I dont want to have to reformat due to destroying my RAID array.

  15. #60
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Age
    71
    Posts
    64,554

    Re: 74gb raptor random access is over 10 msecs

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    So what should I do?

    You think maybe the RAID controller is causing this?
    I wish I could test the drives individually but I dont want to have to reformat due to destroying my RAID array.
    The RAID controller could be causing it. I remember nVidia's earlier RAID controllers didn't look normal in some respects either. This could be yet another inherent nVidia problem because we don't see this happening on VIA, Intel, or the few SIS based boards that have come through here. VIA of course is out of the desktop market now.

    Short of trying a PCI RAID card, temporarily breaking the array is all I can think of to do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •