Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    hi there, i tried using just one Crossfire Cable and Windows only saw one Card in Device Manager. i noticed the second card's fan wasn't spinning @100% so i just have it out of my system for now till my second Crossfire Cable comes in tomorrow. i had the Molex 4pin plugged into my Mobo's 4pin Molex Connector but i guess i needed two CF cables after all?

    Edit: also, i have this DVI to HDMI Cable and when i hooked it up to my Montir with my 4850 the image looked blurry and out of focus or something. also, the Res. was at 1920x1080 but the Montior wouldn't View it all the way. like there was black borders.

    Monitor is ASUS VH236H 23"
    Last edited by ConceptG3; 09-17-2009 at 12:27 AM.
    Windows Vista Ultimate 64-Bit Edition | COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 with 4 120mm Blue LED FANS 1 Normal 120MM fan | AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHZ OC N/A | XIGMATEK HDT-S963 92mm | ASRock A780GXE/128 | G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @893MHZ | CF 2 XFX 4850 1GB | 320GB 160GB HDDs | LG CD/DVD SATA | Rosewill 600W 2 12v Rail@44 | Ccleaner, Defraggler | Malwarebytes', SUPERAnti-Spyware| Avira AntiVir Personal | FireFox, IE8, and Chrome V3

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    anyone?
    Windows Vista Ultimate 64-Bit Edition | COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 with 4 120mm Blue LED FANS 1 Normal 120MM fan | AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHZ OC N/A | XIGMATEK HDT-S963 92mm | ASRock A780GXE/128 | G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @893MHZ | CF 2 XFX 4850 1GB | 320GB 160GB HDDs | LG CD/DVD SATA | Rosewill 600W 2 12v Rail@44 | Ccleaner, Defraggler | Malwarebytes', SUPERAnti-Spyware| Avira AntiVir Personal | FireFox, IE8, and Chrome V3

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    433

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    Yes, with the newer ATI cards like yours, and with the 3870 of which I have two, you need to have both Crossfire bridges connected, hence for Crossfire X.

    I have two Sapphire single slot 3870's, and each one came with the Crossfire Bridge, and both are connected.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    just an update here. i don't think my 600W PSU is giving out enough power for the second Card. that's a shame.everytime i would shut off then turn back on my PC BIOS would say system failed to start up and what not. also, my two Card blinked 4 times and so i searched up that and it basically meant the PSU isn't giving out the power it needs to Crossfire. my PSU can handle one just fine but two nope. i'll probably buy a 750W PSU later. i have the second card put away in the box for now.
    Last edited by ConceptG3; 09-17-2009 at 11:28 PM.
    Windows Vista Ultimate 64-Bit Edition | COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 with 4 120mm Blue LED FANS 1 Normal 120MM fan | AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHZ OC N/A | XIGMATEK HDT-S963 92mm | ASRock A780GXE/128 | G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @893MHZ | CF 2 XFX 4850 1GB | 320GB 160GB HDDs | LG CD/DVD SATA | Rosewill 600W 2 12v Rail@44 | Ccleaner, Defraggler | Malwarebytes', SUPERAnti-Spyware| Avira AntiVir Personal | FireFox, IE8, and Chrome V3

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    66
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    Remember to check the +12V amps when getting your next PSU as you can have a high wattage PSU with very little amps.........did that a while back when I bought a 500W unit to replace a 375W one. Then found out the 500W PSU only provided me with 20 amps of +12v while the older unit was giving me 35 or so!

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2004
    Location
    mtl,canada
    Age
    36
    Posts
    37,301

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    and to buy into ocz corsair the likes.

    add a couple 120mm fans overhead to drop temps by 10+ celsiusD.S.C-12(2)-disclaimer : whatever u do with your hardware/software is your
    responsibility, which i dont hold if u break anything

    GRAB here OcBible v1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
    scary pooch?pooch#1taking ball from dogpooch pulln on ropeme on board after 2 years
    of no board
    http://gonny.se/ <-cool lady http://www.mediafire.com/?8dmg21ms1vx
    IN MEMORY OF HOW BM WAS TREATED HERE...

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    53

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    Would THIS PSU do it? i'm a Fan of Rosewill and NEVEr have i had one problem with them.
    Windows Vista Ultimate 64-Bit Edition | COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 with 4 120mm Blue LED FANS 1 Normal 120MM fan | AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6GHZ OC N/A | XIGMATEK HDT-S963 92mm | ASRock A780GXE/128 | G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @893MHZ | CF 2 XFX 4850 1GB | 320GB 160GB HDDs | LG CD/DVD SATA | Rosewill 600W 2 12v Rail@44 | Ccleaner, Defraggler | Malwarebytes', SUPERAnti-Spyware| Avira AntiVir Personal | FireFox, IE8, and Chrome V3

  8. #8
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,611

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    Up to you. JonnyGuru has a good review of it, but the top of NewEgg has them all blowing up.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    433

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    Sorry to do this, but I myself have to get a new powersupply within the next couple of months. Started having some stability problems, and it turns out my two Radeon 3870's, are not getting enough power in the PCI Express slots to run stable.

    What I did to stabilize them, until I get the new powersupply, was plug a 4pin molex power connector on my 700watt powersupply, in to the 4pin molex connector, to provide additional power to the PCI Express slots. Yes, my 975XBX2 has such a connector, and there are still a portion of motherboards that still have that connector to give extra power to the PCI Express slots.

    One of the powersupplies I'm looking at is possibly the Antec Signature series 850watt powersupply, which has gotten good reviews on the internet.

    A little advice though about Newegg reviews, don't believe everything you read for customer reviews, and yes there are bad products out there.

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    35
    Posts
    30,885

    Re: do i need two Crossfire Cables for CF for two XFX 4850 1GB?

    I already knew this, having a power supply that exceeds the requirements in reality to give reliable performance. This just confirms what I already know.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •