Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    54
    Posts
    198

    WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Missing RAM?

    I ran WIN 7 Pro 32-bit and my MSI K9N Diamond showed 3GB of RAM.

    Now I'm running WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and it still shows 3GB of RAM. I thought with 64-bit installed I'd see all 4GB of RAM?
    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    a happy place
    Posts
    653

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Yes, you should. I'm also running Win 7 Pro 64-bit with 4GB DDR2, it's showing I have 4.00 GB installed with 3.75 GB usable (because of the integrated graphics.) Was the 64-bit version a clean install?

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    54
    Posts
    198

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Quote Originally Posted by ai5000 View Post
    Yes, you should. I'm also running Win 7 Pro 64-bit with 4GB DDR2, it's showing I have 4.00 GB installed with 3.75 GB usable (because of the integrated graphics.) Was the 64-bit version a clean install?
    Yes it was.
    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    See if memory hole remapping is enabled in bios

  5. #5
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    54
    Posts
    198

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    See if memory hole remapping is enabled in bios
    It is enabled.

    So far I've tried:

    - Clearing CMOS
    - Pulled 2x1GB sticks and rebooted (it showed 2048MB). Then shutdown and replace the other 2x1GB for a total of 4GB and rebooted; still seeing 3072MB at startup in bios and in Windows Properties on the desktop.
    - Played with Bank Interleaveing and Software Memory Hole (Memory Remapping) in bios.
    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand.
    Age
    40
    Posts
    925

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    If the bios only sees 3072 then win7 wont see any more. time to check the motherboard manual on this one.
    Is the bios up to date ?
    Have you tested individual ram sticks ?
    Can you try 2x2gig ?

    heh, i see you are covering your bases in the msi forum also :-)
    Last edited by -=SparX=-; 11-19-2009 at 12:55 AM.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    54
    Posts
    198

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Quote Originally Posted by -=SparX=- View Post
    Is the bios up to date ?
    Have you tested individual ram sticks ?
    Can you try 2x2gig ?
    I flashed the bios from v1.7 to v1.9. No changes.

    I will try all four sticks in Dual-Channel mode....1 & 3 then 2 & 4. That should tell me if the sticks are good and if all DIMM slots are good.

    Thanks.
    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    54
    Posts
    198

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    I performed the following memory tests:

    Dual-Channel Test#1
    Placed 2x1GB DDR2 in DIMM1 & DIMM3, rotating through all 4 sticks
    Results: 2048MB in bios, all four sticks good

    Dual-Channel Test #2
    Placed first two sticks in DIMM2 & DIMM4
    Results: Failed to boot

    Placed 3x1GB DDR2 in DIMM1, DIMM2, & DIMM3.
    Results: 3072MB in bios

    Placed 3x1GB DDR2 in DIMM1, DIMM3, & DIMM4.
    Results: 2048MB in bios

    I believe the DIMM4 slot is bad.
    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    54
    Posts
    198

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Using CPU-Z I've confirmed that DIMM4 is dead.




    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand.
    Age
    40
    Posts
    925

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Well that leaves you with two options i guess...
    Either run 2x 2gig sticks or replace the motherboard (rma ?)

    just a thought, does msi have a qualified vendors list for ram and is there any known issues for single sided and double sided ram installation etc with that board ?

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So Cal Inland Empire
    Age
    54
    Posts
    198

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Quote Originally Posted by -=SparX=- View Post
    Well that leaves you with two options i guess...
    Either run 2x 2gig sticks or replace the motherboard (rma ?)

    just a thought, does msi have a qualified vendors list for ram and is there any known issues for single sided and double sided ram installation etc with that board ?
    The RAM is on the approved list posted on their support page. I'm suspose to be able to go up to 8GB. I suspose I could run 3x2GB sticks for now.

    Any suggestions for a new mainboard, keeping all of my current parts?
    "I was gratified to be able to answer promptly and I did. I said I didn't know."

    - Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi


    I Served Too - Notable entertainers who served in the military

  12. #12
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    35
    Posts
    30,892

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    Asus or Gigabyte branded one.

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand.
    Age
    40
    Posts
    925

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    hehe, i'll narrow it down further and say gigabyte since i am a fanboy :-D

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Auckland
    Age
    35
    Posts
    30,892

    Re: WIN 7 Pro 64-bit and 4GB DDR2

    lol the gigabyte can be nice for you, not quite sure which kind of motherboard, I suppose like the K9N Diamond? Gigabyte M59SLI-S5 is close to it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •