Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 64
  1. #31
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5

    Short note..........may have found an option to doing the re-flash all the time, it is call a CMOS jumper.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  2. #32
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post
    Short note..........may have found an option to doing the re-flash all the time, it is call a CMOS jumper.
    Yeah, I was doing CMOS resets like crazy, too bad mine is in a terrible location. End up using a screwdriver more than a jumper -- better design actually, but still annoying.

    I'm still working on getting 3360 totally stable, seems very sensitive to even the slightest voltage increase; especially when it comes to the NB or CPUNB.

    I need a magic button that will somehow set it to the maximum possible and be done with it; I realize 3.3 is good enough, but you know how it goes, always something better.
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  3. #33
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post
    Short note..........may have found an option to doing the re-flash all the time, it is call a CMOS jumper.
    WRONG!!!! maybe

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  4. #34
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Today has been the day of the "Useless Overclocks"………been attempting MAXIMUM OVERLOAD in the S & Gs category. Think most of my issues have been mobo limited. While my Biostar TA760G is an excellent soldier it is not special forces. Below is what was “accomplished” and really would like some input as to what else might be adjusted. However I don’t need to set records and have had my oc’ing hunger with this board pretty much satisfied.

    I’ve noted anything that is different from the prior settings as everything else was left alone or of minor consequence.


    CPU/HT Clock = as noted in screenies or text

    CPU Config = Auto ** AGAIN what the H does this do anyway??

    CPU Tuning
    >>>> Core VID = 1.3250V**
    >>>> NB FID = 1600MHz
    >> HT Link Speed = 1.6GHz (or on AUTO)
    >> HT Link Width = 16 Bit**(Auto, 8, 16)
    >> Core Leveling = Auto** AGAIN what the H does this do anyway??

    Voltage Configuration
    >> CPU V +0.30 (+.10, .20, .30)
    >> Memory Over Voltage = 2.15V (Factory)
    >> Chipset Over Voltage = 1.55V (1.25, 1.35, 1.45, 1.55)**
    >> HT Over Voltage = 1.50V (1.20, 1.30, 1.40, 1.50) **

    7. DRAM Timing Configuration
    >> Memclock Value = DDR2-800 (changeable)**
    >> DRAM Timing Mode = Auto (Auto, DCT1, DCT2, Both)**

    Not sure if memory was an issue but it seems to be more consistent if left in Auto. I did on occasions changed the values but 800 was the best unless running only FSB = 200.

    As mentioned prior the mobo seems to have some kind of “setting” that when you exceed certain values it will not allow one to reboot for bios changes, needing to kill the system with the PSU switch.

    For all intents and purposes there is a wall at 3.8GHz (did it once) so even though I tried several FSB / multi combos I just wasn’t all that excited about continuing. For these S & Gs I used HPi until that wouldn’t work and then went to SPi just to say I tested it with something. Also I believe these were all done at maximum voltages in the bios (except mem that was factory 2.1V).

    Vcore at +0.30 (1.58 – 1.60v)
    Chipset Over Voltage = 1.55V
    HT Over Voltage = 1.50V

    To start with I’ll show the “fastest” that I achieved using SPi, 16.5 x 233 for 3.844GHz with an 8M run. If I tried to go any higher it would BSOD or not boot.



    Now the fastest using HPi was a 1M run at 15 x 221 = 3.750GHz.



    The best 8M run of HPi was with 17 x 217 for 3.689GHz



    Because it tests all cores at 100% Hyper Pi will show some temperature increases for the cores for a quick ref. Here is an example during a run.



    And it will show you the slowest and fastest cores. So here is my question concerning that what is an “acceptable” difference before it may become a factor in overclocking?

    Here are two examples, in the first which is a 8M run of HPi core #0 was 1.719 seconds faster than core #2. Then in the second (16M run) there is a whopping 15.072 second difference.



    If this is critical then what is the solution?

    Done for now and doing a prime run at 14 x 254 = 3.556GHz
    Vcore at +0.30 (1.58 – 1.60v)
    Chipset Over Voltage = 1.45V
    HT Over Voltage = 1.40V

    It saddens me I'm having to use max vcore as I would have preferred 1.488v as my highest. However after 1.5 hours into the run core temps are between 46 - 48C (using HWMon). BTW does anyone know which might be the NB temp out of:

    TMPIN 0 = 55 - 60C
    TMPIN 1 = 35 - 38C
    TMPIN 2 = 50 - 52C
    Last edited by jedihobbit; 12-31-2009 at 12:42 PM. Reason: working on my engrish and mispelinks

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  5. #35
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+



    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post

    Done for now and doing a prime run at 14 x 254 = 3.556GHz
    Vcore at +0.30 (1.58 – 1.60v)
    Chipset Over Voltage = 1.45V
    HT Over Voltage = 1.40V

    It saddens me I'm having to use max vcore as I would have preferred 1.488v as my highest.
    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post
    [B]

    3. With the exception of synthertic benchies I would not find the extra MHz worth the chance of damage. Believe AMD lists 1.325v as "maximum". Took ud a couple of 2 x 4s and some damaged equipment to slow way down on that. Unfortunatly you've got me back to doing it though!
    Quote Originally Posted by uddarts View Post
    goin' with the big wood this time hobbi!






    ud
    ud
    Last edited by uddarts; 12-31-2009 at 01:34 AM.

  6. #36
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by uddarts View Post


    ud
    Alright SA!

    Still think I've got some values mixed up in my head from another oc.........it has gone 10 hours in prime so think it'll be another drop down to see where it'll run with either 1.44 or 1.48 as the water seems to be keeping it cool. The urge to commit suicide has abated.
    Last edited by jedihobbit; 12-31-2009 at 08:23 AM.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  7. #37
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+



    ud

  8. #38
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Just had a thought ( ) I may be trying to reach what I had with YsSMN and it'll never match as that is 760 / 710 vs 790 / 750.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  9. #39
    Joined
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Jedi,

    Core leveling options in your BIOS are the equivalent of ACC for the Phenom 1 class processors. The original ACC options were folded into the firmware of the Phenom 2's making them more efficient.

    However, as is AMD, they always seem to have a trick up their sleeves, and Core Leveling allows you to disable cores, if necessary, and also preform similar tasks to ACC. It will also enable you to "unlock" cores, if applicable.

    Sometimes, disabling a "weaker" core will enable a better, more stable overclock. Personally, I always start with my overclocks through windows, and then work them into the BIOS; saves on reboots, and gives you a quicker gauge of stability.

  10. #40
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    After a wasted effort to get back to what was supposedly a stable 3.55GHz (without using 1.488 - 1.5v vcore) I've given up.

    Seems to be doing okay at 17 x 200 @ 1.44v for 3.50GHz (3 hours into a Prime run) however a little disappointed with not be able to run mem at 1033. Might need to go back into that to see what happens. In bios I can set up 5-5-5-15 2T @ 800, but when I change to 1033 the bios changes it to something like 5-7-7-18. Factory supposedly is the 5-5-5-15 for 1033.

    When it comes to SMP and whatever I dought that I'll notice the 0.05GHz.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  11. #41
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    5-7-7-18.
    those are probably spd settings. your not using auto for those timings are you?

    try saving the 1066 then reenter the bios and set the 5-5-5-15.


    ud

  12. #42
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Wasn’t at that time but finally gave up on presets and just left it on auto.

    Just had an epiphany for both of the overclockings that I’m doing and why I can’t match the prior highest primed settings………on the earlier settings I was not folding with the GPU but when I got around to doing a “final” setting I did so as to see how that affected case and therefore core temps. Is that a viable reason?

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  13. #43
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    It's "Official" DC v3.5 will be running at 3.5GHz!!

    In my usual impatience to "do other things" I've stopped the prime run at 8 hours.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  14. #44
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    time to break out the eggnog.


    ud

  15. #45
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Happy New Year to You too!!


    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •