Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 64
  1. #46
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bogota, NJ
    Posts
    7,070

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Happy Newyear!

    Sitting here with baby in hand, i5 build waiting to be built

    Here's to OCing & new pc stuff in '10
    "Angels on the sideline, Puzzled and amused.
    Why did Father give these humans free will?
    Now they’re all confused."


    6600K@4.2 MSI Z170A GAMING G5- Gskill DDR4 @2400-Creative Soundblaster Z-MyDigitalSSD BPX (240GB)-Plus Various other SSD&HHD-Sapphire RX480-Win10

    A whole mess of other computers-Tablets-Tech Toys


  2. #47
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post
    It's "Official" DC v3.5 will be running at 3.5GHz!!

    In my usual impatience to "do other things" I've stopped the prime run at 8 hours.
    Happy new year all.

    i'd say 3.5 is good, lol. I'm pretty convinced that i'll be running my kuma at 3360, because anything higher just seems to crash out, and it seems to be processor limitations.

    While i can run the system up to 3477, but I get the same sort of problems, bsods and the likes especially when running a simple test like the cpu test in 3dmark. so, unless some major groundbreaking realization comes to mind, that is where i'll be staying.

    Now, all I need to do is tweak the fsb a bit more, and work on the nb freqency. other than that, not much more left out of this processor. I was hoping for 3.4, but not worth the increase in the voltage that is probably required.

    running 1.475 # 3360, and need about 1.55 to get 3390 somewhat stable, included is a few volts to the nb, ram and cpu nb, not worth it.
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  3. #48
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bogota, NJ
    Posts
    7,070

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzy983 View Post
    Happy new year all.

    i'd say 3.5 is good, lol. I'm pretty convinced that i'll be running my kuma at 3360, because anything higher just seems to crash out, and it seems to be processor limitations.

    While i can run the system up to 3477, but I get the same sort of problems, bsods and the likes especially when running a simple test like the cpu test in 3dmark. so, unless some major groundbreaking realization comes to mind, that is where i'll be staying.

    Now, all I need to do is tweak the fsb a bit more, and work on the nb freqency. other than that, not much more left out of this processor. I was hoping for 3.4, but not worth the increase in the voltage that is probably required.

    running 1.475 # 3360, and need about 1.55 to get 3390 somewhat stable, included is a few volts to the nb, ram and cpu nb, not worth it.
    1.55 is questionable on air. Gets toasty at that voltage?
    "Angels on the sideline, Puzzled and amused.
    Why did Father give these humans free will?
    Now they’re all confused."


    6600K@4.2 MSI Z170A GAMING G5- Gskill DDR4 @2400-Creative Soundblaster Z-MyDigitalSSD BPX (240GB)-Plus Various other SSD&HHD-Sapphire RX480-Win10

    A whole mess of other computers-Tablets-Tech Toys


  4. #49
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by undersea View Post
    1.55 is questionable on air. Gets toasty at that voltage?
    Runs about 43C at full load, which considering isn't too bad. I'd have to assume it really needs that voltage too; I can run 2.7ghz @ 1.5v and the temps are only slightly hotter than they are @ stock.

    What I really need to do is find a way to get some good active cooling on the northbridge and the mosfets. gigabyte has 2 heat sinks, on the nb and other on the mosfets, and a heatpipe transferring between the two, but it really needs to be actively cooled, or the heat pipe should have been traveling to another area that is not part of the two.

    I'm not entirely convinced that the processor can't handle 3.4 or even 3.5 since they both give the same problems -- but until I figure out what needs to be done to get them stable, stuck at 3360, which is good for my 2.7 kuma, but still not where i'd like it to be. Only problem is, not sure i'll ever be happy with any increase, since I'll always be saying, oh i'm sure it can do better, lol.

    I think what I need to do, is move away from some of the testing apps, and start back with occt and all, and see if the processor is passing some small/large in place ffts.

    Jedi and I have yet to find the magic button...
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  5. #50
    Joined
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Jedi,

    A thought came to mind while reading your post. Have you tried unlocking the 4th core on your processor? I'm just wondering if you'd get better performance with the 4th core unlocked, and then overclocking from there. You'd probably lose a bit off your OC, but I'd figure the 4th core would make up for that.

  6. #51
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by Ratatat View Post
    Jedi,

    A thought came to mind while reading your post. Have you tried unlocking the 4th core on your processor? I'm just wondering if you'd get better performance with the 4th core unlocked, and then overclocking from there. You'd probably lose a bit off your OC, but I'd figure the 4th core would make up for that.
    I've faked a couple of attempts but have never really tried.........

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzy983 View Post
    I was hoping for 3.4, but not worth the increase in the voltage that is probably required.
    I can get 3.7 out of the 720 but that too would require max voltages all around (1.6v vcore for starters! ) and even with water cooling keeping the temps down, there are other things that can happen when running 24/7 like this system will.

    Quote Originally Posted by undersea View Post
    Happy Newyear!

    Sitting here with baby in hand, i5 build waiting to be built

    Here's to OCing & new pc stuff in '10


    A VERY SAFE AND HAPPY NEW YEAR Y'ALL!!!
    Last edited by jedihobbit; 01-01-2010 at 12:23 PM. Reason: ozzy's & undersea's notes

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  7. #52
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Ratatat, come to think about it I believe I only made a half hearted attempt with the 790GX XE & 720 in another system. Don't think I tried the 760 and it does have a 710 NB. HUUUMMM................

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  8. #53
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Auto, All, Per Core doesn't do a thing, however that's better than the other 720 in the 790GX XE windows wouldn't even boot!

    Now can you tell what the + or - % really does? Right now I trying to even the core speeds as the is a nominal 15 seconds difference between the slowest and fastest core. Wonder if ACC could be made to match them closer?

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  9. #54
    Joined
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    26

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post
    Auto, All, Per Core doesn't do a thing, however that's better than the other 720 in the 790GX XE windows wouldn't even boot!

    Now can you tell what the + or - % really does? Right now I trying to even the core speeds as the is a nominal 15 seconds difference between the slowest and fastest core. Wonder if ACC could be made to match them closer?
    There are a lot of theories as to what ACC actually does. Most believe it has to do with the processors internal timings. I, however, am not entirely convinced. Usually, ACC allows for significantly less voltage to be needed to gain a particular overclock. In ozzy case, with the Kuma, it makes perfect sense, since it gives him 300+ mhz. The kuma was, for all intents and purposes, a phenom processor.

    Does your BIOS have an EC firmware option? In order to unlock the core, you'd need to set that to "hybrid" to use the old, buggy, AGESIA code, otherwise, ACC will only aid in overclocking a Phenom 1 processor. The benefits for it have already been folded into the new Phenom 2 processors.

    Also, you may want to give AMD overdrive a shot, as you can overclock "per core", and sometimes, one or two cores perform significantly better.
    This is more rare, but when you hit that wall, worth a shot. Some report over 200mhz more on a core or two, but one hold them back.

    But, the settings should be EC Firmware = hybrid, acc = auto, shoudl work and unlock the core. about 80% or more of the x3's have a working 4th core. Easier for AMD to disable it.
    Last edited by Ratatat; 01-01-2010 at 03:45 PM.

  10. #55
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Yeah, I've been messing around with ACC, as well. I'm forced to use it to even get 3.1 stable at a reasonable voltage. Mine scales very well, basically .050V per 100mhz, starting @ 3.1. Following my own logic, the processor should run 3.4 @ 1.525V. Which is exactly what it is doing, atm. 3.5 should be at 1.575, but my guess is, it would require more than that, since i'm sure that's pushing the processor beyond it's limits.

    In terms of what ACC does is beyond my understanding, and nobody really knows. AMD claims some BS competitive reasons for not stating exactly what it does.

    My guess is that AMD is just saying that because the phenom processors were relatively poor overclockers, from all i've heard, and that was the way to fix their mistake. If they told us what it does, more than likely their shortfalls would become very apparent.

    Honestly, i think it has something to do with the l3 cache, but who knows. 2% doesn't sound like alot (just taking an acc # here), so whatever 2% is, it gets me from 3.0 to 3390. 4% does the same thing, but i see no reason to use 4 when i can use 2. negative numbers don't do squat for me and crash the system, if it even posts; and anything above 6 doesn't work...and i'm thinking won't unless the voltage is really high....and 8-12 I think are only used with tri and quad processors.

    i do know that it has no effect on phenom 2 processors aside from unlocking a possible core, heck can even do that with a kuma, or so it's been reported.
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  11. #56
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Trying to do too many things at once (what's new! ) so don't have time to figure out the screenies. However using ACC and setting up different values I was able to change the the amount of time between the slowest & fastest cores.

    Went form 15 seconds down to 3 on a 16M run of HPi!

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  12. #57
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bogota, NJ
    Posts
    7,070

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Sorry for Dirtying your thread with this but OMG i5 is very nice. With the Darn ASUS board all you have to do is hit one button in Bios and Bam. 2.66 to 3.71 with 1600 DDR3 running @ 1737 with tolerable volts

    The funniest thing of all is my DDR2 790GX biostar rig with the SSD is still faster for all day to day uses

    (I'm sure the i5 would be faster for folding)

    Sorry I'll have a new thread up next week with a EVGA board. I bought an ASUS open box and for the first time all I received was the board, not even a backplate

    The ASUS P7P55D is a very nice motherboard.
    "Angels on the sideline, Puzzled and amused.
    Why did Father give these humans free will?
    Now they’re all confused."


    6600K@4.2 MSI Z170A GAMING G5- Gskill DDR4 @2400-Creative Soundblaster Z-MyDigitalSSD BPX (240GB)-Plus Various other SSD&HHD-Sapphire RX480-Win10

    A whole mess of other computers-Tablets-Tech Toys


  13. #58
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    not a problem until hobbi shows up at your door step needing a place to stay with his new i5 rig.


    ud

  14. #59
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Age
    70
    Posts
    5,302

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by undersea View Post
    Sorry for Dirtying your thread with this but OMG i5 is very nice. With the Darn ASUS board all you have to do is hit one button in Bios and Bam. 2.66 to 3.71 with 1600 DDR3 running @ 1737 with tolerable volts

    The funniest thing of all is my DDR2 790GX biostar rig with the SSD is still faster for all day to day uses

    (I'm sure the i5 would be faster for folding)

    Sorry I'll have a new thread up next week with a EVGA board. I bought an ASUS open box and for the first time all I received was the board, not even a backplate

    The ASUS P7P55D is a very nice motherboard.
    INTEL! Look forward to seeing your thread! Never have had the need or desire to go to the dark side..... So far ALL open boxes I've gotten have been bare boards , kept hoping that would change but oh well.

    ud....still haven't told her about the GXE or 945 yet!

    Quote Originally Posted by jedihobbit View Post
    ....However using ACC and setting up different values I was able to change the the amount of time between the slowest & fastest cores.

    Went form 15 seconds down to 3 on a 16M run of HPi!
    Guess this means I need to try some more overclocking to see if it makes a difference!!
    Last edited by jedihobbit; 01-02-2010 at 09:21 AM.

    Why F@H?? Click me!
    As of 07/28/11
    Oz1a v2.0 >> XFX MDA72P7509 750a, PI X2 8870BE, 2 x XFX GTS250, WD 250GB, F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK, Tt TR2 600W, XP Pro SP3

  15. #60
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bogota, NJ
    Posts
    7,070

    Re: Overclocking DC v3.5 >> 720 BE In TA760G AM2+

    Quote Originally Posted by uddarts View Post
    not a problem until hobbi shows up at your door step needing a place to stay with his new i5 rig.


    ud
    If jeddi comes here showing up with computer stuff would be a bad move

    I personally have not gone to the dark side but I like to know what's going on. I like i5 better then i7 for sure
    Last edited by undersea; 01-02-2010 at 10:26 AM.
    "Angels on the sideline, Puzzled and amused.
    Why did Father give these humans free will?
    Now they’re all confused."


    6600K@4.2 MSI Z170A GAMING G5- Gskill DDR4 @2400-Creative Soundblaster Z-MyDigitalSSD BPX (240GB)-Plus Various other SSD&HHD-Sapphire RX480-Win10

    A whole mess of other computers-Tablets-Tech Toys


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •