Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Vcore adjustment in bios, but then Win 7 resets it..

    Interesting, with overdrive I can succesfully adjust voltage.

    In bios I can do the same, but If I set it in bios and then boot into windows it resets to defaults.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Joined
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    7,606

    Re: Vcore adjustment in bios, but then Win 7 resets it..

    Not sure it's really resetting it; use Z-CPU to verify that. For me, I have my Vcore set at 1.475V, but AMD overdrive detects it as 1.325 (default for my processor), same applies to the CPU NB. For whatever reason, it just doesn't detect it. On the flip side, only way to get over 1.55V in overdrive is to do it that way, lol.
    Rig:

    Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma @ 3360 Ghz @ 1.475V (14.5x223)
    (NB: 2240, HT: 2015)
    Gigabyte MA-790X-UD4P
    Sparkle GeForce 9800 GTX+ (755core, 1350 mem)
    Onboard sound (yuck)
    4GBs Mushkin DDR800 (6/6/6/18/24 @ 928mhz)
    2x74GBs RAID 0
    2xWD 1TB HD RAID 1
    Plexter DVD Burner
    Rosewill 530W

  3. #3
    Joined
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Joliet, Illinois
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,847

    Re: Vcore adjustment in bios, but then Win 7 resets it..

    why do you feel that windows is responsible for resetting it?

    are you using a vcore outside the safe range of the cpu? you may need to change a jumper on the board to get beyond a certain vcore.
    Corsair 800D / Corsair TX750 PSU
    ASUS Sabertooth P67 / Win7 Pro
    Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4ghz (44 x 100) + Corsair H100
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 x 16GB
    2 x XFX R9 280x + 3 x Asus VS24AH-P 24" IPS 1920x1200
    Samsung 840 Evo 250GB OS + 2 x 1TB WD Caviar Black




    The member formerly known as SuBX3r0 HEAT

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vcore adjustment in bios, but then Win 7 resets it..

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzy983 View Post
    Not sure it's really resetting it; use Z-CPU to verify that. For me, I have my Vcore set at 1.475V, but AMD overdrive detects it as 1.325 (default for my processor), same applies to the CPU NB. For whatever reason, it just doesn't detect it. On the flip side, only way to get over 1.55V in overdrive is to do it that way, lol.
    CPUZ also reports it at defaults, not only overdrive.
    DFI volt and temp monitoring proggy as well.



    Quote Originally Posted by Brandito View Post
    why do you feel that windows is responsible for resetting it?

    are you using a vcore outside the safe range of the cpu? you may need to change a jumper on the board to get beyond a certain vcore.
    Im 100% positive its windows and no im not adjusting it past the range.
    No need to adjust any jumper, I can see the voltage changed in bios monitoring at reboot, its when it boots into Win 7 that it resets to defaults.
    And to even add more proof I installed XP and Vista on another drive and booted into them with bios modified vcore and it worked.
    Only Win 7 is giving me this problem.
    I remember having a similar problem with my old nforce 4 mobo.But it happened with vista. WHich leads me to beleive that this problem might occur if the OS is NEWER then the mobo/cpu you are using.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Vcore adjustment in bios, but then Win 7 resets it..

    Hmm, I just installed overdrive on a clean system and its happening again.

    Seems as its not windows that causes it but overdrive...

  6. #6
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    75
    Posts
    598

    Re: Vcore adjustment in bios, but then Win 7 resets it..

    Do you have AOD set to start with windows, if so then that is probably your culprit.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •