Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21

    Memory Problem / Question

    Last week I replaced my heat sink and fan on my CPU with a better kit and also installed a bolt-thru kit.

    Now a couple days later, I noticed in my system properties that Windows 7 64bit was seeing 6GB but only using 4GB -- this was not the case before I changed the heat sink and fan. I also checked in CPU-Z and it says it is seeing 6GB of memory (3x 2GB sticks) and that the setting for channel is Triple.

    I looked at my msconfig and under boot, then advanced settings, both Max Memory and Processors are not checked. Step 1, done.

    Next, I went and checked my DRAM voltage. My memory is supposed to run at 1.65V and it was at 1.66V in the BIOS, so I set it down to 1.64V -- still had the problem. I even tried 1.50V and 1.60V and the problem still remained. Step 2, done.

    Finally, I pulled out all 3 DIMMs and tried each one individually in each one of the slots. Basically from left to right I have a white slot, blue slot, white slot, white slot (the white slots are for the triple channel setting). All three of my DIMMs would not post or boot to Windows when tried in the first white slot but each one worked perfectly in the last 2 white slots.

    So this is the issue, basically 2 options, either my 1st white DIMM slot is dead or it has to do with the CPU. I read a few places that sometimes the 6GB (4GB usable) issue results from too much or too little contact from heat sink to CPU, or just a bad set when placing the heat sink on the CPU, or a bent pin on something (i am guessing the motherboard socket, but I guess it could be on the CPU as well).

    So I just wanted to get some input on other things I could try or which of the two above seems right. Bottom line, I just kind of want to know:
    1) Could a bent pin be causing this?
    2) Could resetting the CPU and heat sink be a solution?
    3) Anything else I could check out?

    Thanks, I really appreciate any help you might be able to give me!
    Core i7 920 Bloomfield @ 2.66Ghz | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R Rev 1.0 - Bios F8I | Nvidia GTX 295 Video Card | OCZ Reaper HPC 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 1866 PC3 1500 | KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1220MA1S 1220W | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 150GB 10,000RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0GB/s [WD1500HLFS] | 2x Western Digital Caviar Black - 1TB 7200RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD1001FALS] | WesternDigital Caviar SE16 - 750GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD7500AAKS] | Western Digital Cavier Blue - 500GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD5000AAKS] |Razer Lycosa/Lachesis | Windows 7 Pro x64

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,475

    Re: Memory Problem / Question

    Since cpu-z is seeing all the ram, it doesn't seem likely that it's a slot problem.
    Could be that you can't run a single stick in that slot, your mobo manual might detail memory configuration.
    Perhaps a bios setting as in this thread ?
    http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=468716

  3. #3
    Joined
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21

    Re: Memory Problem / Question

    Well it is supposed to boot with one stick in that slot and it does not boot and the ram is all fine.

    Bios settings are exactly the same as they were before when it detected all the ram.

    I am thinking the slot is messed up somehow, either the mobo is 'bad' or has something to do with the installation of the new heatsink and fan. (a pin getting bent, too much pressure, too little pressure, a bad 'set')


    I read the thread you posted. Does my board have the ability to remap memory, I cant seem to find that option.
    Core i7 920 Bloomfield @ 2.66Ghz | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R Rev 1.0 - Bios F8I | Nvidia GTX 295 Video Card | OCZ Reaper HPC 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 1866 PC3 1500 | KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1220MA1S 1220W | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 150GB 10,000RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0GB/s [WD1500HLFS] | 2x Western Digital Caviar Black - 1TB 7200RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD1001FALS] | WesternDigital Caviar SE16 - 750GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD7500AAKS] | Western Digital Cavier Blue - 500GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD5000AAKS] |Razer Lycosa/Lachesis | Windows 7 Pro x64

  4. #4
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,475

    Re: Memory Problem / Question

    I don't see a setting in your bios either..have you checked the cpu socket contacts yet ?
    http://www.intel.com/support/process.../CS-030850.htm

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    21

    Re: Memory Problem / Question

    Yea that is kinda what I was asking, do you think that could be the problem? Also, I can only find what you found there and that is for the 1156; anything out there for 1366?
    Core i7 920 Bloomfield @ 2.66Ghz | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R Rev 1.0 - Bios F8I | Nvidia GTX 295 Video Card | OCZ Reaper HPC 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 1866 PC3 1500 | KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1220MA1S 1220W | Western Digital VelociRaptor - 150GB 10,000RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0GB/s [WD1500HLFS] | 2x Western Digital Caviar Black - 1TB 7200RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD1001FALS] | WesternDigital Caviar SE16 - 750GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD7500AAKS] | Western Digital Cavier Blue - 500GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s [WD5000AAKS] |Razer Lycosa/Lachesis | Windows 7 Pro x64

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,475

    Re: Memory Problem / Question

    It would seem likely, there are quite a few posts where lower mem size was due to bad contact.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •