Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    343

    Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    Hey everyone, proud 64-bit-er here.

    Now, I have migrated from 32bit to 64bit Windows 7 and I know 64bit is more stressful on the processor. Is it common sense to bump the voltage if you're migrating from 32 to 64?

    I bumped the BIOS setting for voltage from 1.35v to 1.3625v and did 10 iterations LinX 64bit and it hit a core temp of 61C and didn't crash. Max Vcore I got monitoring Speedfan was around 1.38v (1.376v in CPU-Z) during LinX.

    FYI, I don't OC my memory since I have "Value" DDR2-800 memory that can't be underclockable or overclockable and still remain stable.

    Am I all good? I haven't BSODed yet... (look to the System Specs for the details) Plus, I installed everything on Stock Clocks so no worries there.
    Last edited by JackVancouverBC; 02-18-2010 at 12:50 PM.

    ----
    PC #1:

    also see profile System Specs and Mods Rigs link
    ----
    PC #2: Lenovo X200t 7449-9EU
    Core 2 Duo SL9400 1.86Ghz
    Intel GS45 chipset - 4500MHD Graphics
    Corsair 2x2GB DDR3-1333 @ 1066 8-8-8-20
    Intel X25-V 40GB
    Wacom Penabled (only MS programs)
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

  2. #2
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    Who told you that you need to increase voltage for switching to 64 bit?

  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    343

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    For number crunching, (and not stress testing) I run AK V8 SETI@Home optimized apps so that needs tons of stress on the CPU, even more so on 64bit. What kind of stress test are you guys recommending? Prime95? OCCT? or would just LinX be good enough (which I ran 10 times and didn't BSOD)

    ----
    PC #1:

    also see profile System Specs and Mods Rigs link
    ----
    PC #2: Lenovo X200t 7449-9EU
    Core 2 Duo SL9400 1.86Ghz
    Intel GS45 chipset - 4500MHD Graphics
    Corsair 2x2GB DDR3-1333 @ 1066 8-8-8-20
    Intel X25-V 40GB
    Wacom Penabled (only MS programs)
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

  4. #4
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,925

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    64-bit isn't any more stressful: the rig will crash because 64-bit versions of Windows tend to play badly with a lot of games and apps, particularly older ones. It's a software thing, not hardware.


    But Prime95 on blend for eight hours should tell you if the rig is OK.



    M

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    343

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    Ok, I lowered the voltage to my previously known good 32bit stable voltage (1.35v) and am going to run Prime95 64bit blend for the night. If there's a crash, I'll bump up the voltage again.

    ----
    PC #1:

    also see profile System Specs and Mods Rigs link
    ----
    PC #2: Lenovo X200t 7449-9EU
    Core 2 Duo SL9400 1.86Ghz
    Intel GS45 chipset - 4500MHD Graphics
    Corsair 2x2GB DDR3-1333 @ 1066 8-8-8-20
    Intel X25-V 40GB
    Wacom Penabled (only MS programs)
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    343

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    Well, ran for an hour and 1 worker thread failed at the last known stable 32bit voltage. (but still, no BSODs) Bumping it back up to 1.3625v. (BIOS)
    Last edited by JackVancouverBC; 02-18-2010 at 03:16 AM.

    ----
    PC #1:

    also see profile System Specs and Mods Rigs link
    ----
    PC #2: Lenovo X200t 7449-9EU
    Core 2 Duo SL9400 1.86Ghz
    Intel GS45 chipset - 4500MHD Graphics
    Corsair 2x2GB DDR3-1333 @ 1066 8-8-8-20
    Intel X25-V 40GB
    Wacom Penabled (only MS programs)
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    343

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    8+ hours stable at 1.3625v! Gonna do another LinX 64bit, this time with 100 iterations. (cause the readme said so)

    Edit: After 100 iterations, it's still good. No errors and no BSODs at all during the stress testing.

    See? In my case 64-bit turned out to be more stressful.
    Last edited by JackVancouverBC; 02-18-2010 at 01:28 PM.

    ----
    PC #1:

    also see profile System Specs and Mods Rigs link
    ----
    PC #2: Lenovo X200t 7449-9EU
    Core 2 Duo SL9400 1.86Ghz
    Intel GS45 chipset - 4500MHD Graphics
    Corsair 2x2GB DDR3-1333 @ 1066 8-8-8-20
    Intel X25-V 40GB
    Wacom Penabled (only MS programs)
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

  8. #8
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    39
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?


  9. #9
    Joined
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, On, Can
    Age
    37
    Posts
    827

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    I fold all day long, with my oc'd Lynnfield and my cpu voltage is AUTO! I've been running x64 since the begining. It's stable as a mountain.

    there is no need to bump the voltage because you switched from Windows (whatever version) x32 to x64.

    But XP x64 is not a good iteration of x64, I found its implementation to be very buggy.
    ..::J.S.L::..


    Email: jsl@jslenterprises.net

  10. #10
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    2,745

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    Are you on an AMD or Intel cpu? From what I've read the Phenom2's are able to achieve better clocks at lower volts using a 32bit OS than 64bit OS for whatever reason, just google it.

    I've only been running 64bit OS's for the past couple years and I'm not really interested in 32bit anymore even if it meant a slightly higher clock or lower voltage so I don't have any first hand experience with the issue.
    i7 Beast: Asus P6T Deluxe, Intel i7 920 21x191 (4000) HT on 1.3875v, Swiftech GTZ/D5/BIX2
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill pi Black DDR3 1600, ECS 9600GT
    CM STACKER 810, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    i7 Game: Asus P6T, Intel i7 920 20x180 (3600) HT on 1.275v, TRU-120
    6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill DDR3 1333 7-7-7-18, MSI GTX260 OCv2, Dell 3007WFP LCD
    CM STACKER 830, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750


    AMD: Biostar 790GX A2+, PII X4 940BE 17x200, Freezer 64 Pro
    4GB (4x1GB) Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800, Powercolor 4850
    Corsair VX450

  11. #11
    Joined
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Vvardenfell
    Age
    58
    Posts
    10,925

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    Quote Originally Posted by JSLEnterprises View Post
    I fold all day long, with my oc'd Lynnfield and my cpu voltage is AUTO!


    And out of interest, what has the motherboard bumped the voltage up to? I tried overclocking an i7 920 with the voltages on auto to see what would happen. What happened was a supremely stable system running at an obscenely high voltage: 3.8GHZ at 1.42V IIRC.


    M

  12. #12
    Joined
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    343

    Re: Migrated from 32bit to 64bit, will I need to bump voltages?

    I'm on a poor overclocking mATX board (the P5K-VM) and I had to pencil mod to increase my OC and still remain stable. That's why it needs more voltage.

    Lynnfield is a totally different story, especially if you have Gigabyte's 2oz copper boards that OC really nicely.

    ----
    PC #1:

    also see profile System Specs and Mods Rigs link
    ----
    PC #2: Lenovo X200t 7449-9EU
    Core 2 Duo SL9400 1.86Ghz
    Intel GS45 chipset - 4500MHD Graphics
    Corsair 2x2GB DDR3-1333 @ 1066 8-8-8-20
    Intel X25-V 40GB
    Wacom Penabled (only MS programs)
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •