Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    934

    System will not shut down...

    Older AMD K8 system will not shut down with either the case power button or from Windows. System reboots instead. Have disconnected case power switch and reset leads. Tried spare power supply as well. No change. Can a motherboard fail in this way?

  2. #2
    Joined
    May 2001
    Location
    N.S. Canada
    Posts
    4,137

    Re: System will not shut down...


  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: System will not shut down...


  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    934

    Re: System will not shut down...

    Thanks for the reply, but it's not just a Windows issue. If I use the power button on the case the system restarts as well. I have disconnected everything on at a time and the system does the same thing each time. That's why I was asking about a failed motherboard.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,495

    Lightbulb Re: System will not shut down...

    Did you make sure it wasn't any of the hardware issues in the link from CMB or possibly some other legacy hardware issue? Also, and I'm not sure this has anything to do with it, but did you make sure the case panel connectors are still correctly connected? If none of this works, then maybe try shutting off all power management stuff in Windows and in the Bios. That's all I can think of.
    Skaarj-laptop:Asus G750JW-NH71,Win8.1,Corei7-4700HQ,12GB DDR3 RAM,Nvidia GTX 765M 2GB,Realtek HD,TSST CDDVDW SN-208DN,WDC 750GB HD...
    SkaarjMasterDuo:WinXPSP3, Core2Duo E8600(Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P),Noctua NH-C12P,4GB Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-8500C5 RAM,Nvidia EVGA GTX-750Ti 1GB,SB Audigy2 6.1,Klipsch 5.1 sats,Dayton sub,Pioneer VSX-819H-K rec,,Enermax 850W PSU,Lian-Li PC-71B full tower,Pioneer DVR-216D,BenQ DW1655,Asus E818A3T,2-1TB WD HDs.....
    Dragonslayer (at Mom's house now): WinXPSP3, P4 3.2GHz(Asus P4P800-Deluxe),Thermalright SLK-947U,3GB Corsair XMS PC3200 RAM,ATI Radeon 9800Pro 256MB,VGA Silencer,SB Audigy2 5.1,Seasonic 500W PSU,Silverstone FT01-B mid tower,LG DVD burner,Asus E616P3..
    Dragon1: (off for now, will not boot) Win98SE, AthlonXP 1900+(Soyo SY-K7V Dragon+),Thermalright AX-7, 512MB Crucial 2.5 DDR PC2100 SDRAM MSI GeF4Ti4400,SB AudigyGamer,Enermax 431W PSU...

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14,223

    Re: System will not shut down...

    As SkaarjMaster said, follow the advice given in CMB's post.

    Failing that, it's probably worth taking the mainboard out of the case and trying it with just CPU/HSF, RAM and VGA. While you've got it out, check for motherboard risers that may be shorting out.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    8,473

    Re: System will not shut down...

    Well windows is connected to the power button also unless you are doing a hard power down and holding it for more than 3 seconds.
    Also follow the advice on that site for
    Disabling the “restart on system failure” feature
    to see if you are getting a fault during shutdown that's causing a restart.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    934

    Re: System will not shut down...

    Thanks for the replies. I'll pull the board as soon as I get a chance and see what happens.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    South Windsor, CT.
    Posts
    5,459

    Re: System will not shut down...

    I just had the same issue with the system in my sig. I bought a Razer Lycosa keyboard in late February and found it to be the buggiest piece of hardware I've ever touched. So my wife return it for me this past Sunday and exchanged it for a Logitech G15. Sunday night I shut my PC off and it came right back on so I used the PSU switch and went to bed. Last night I determined the G15 was the cause by disconnecting it and shutting down and it did just that, shut down. I researched the web and found others with same issue and only known fix is attaching a hub and plugging the G15 into the hub. I try it and it worked but I had no use for a hub and wasn't happy with that fix. Reading through my manual (and some help from RGone at DFI forums) I found that there was a jumper on my DFI board for USB power select with two settings, 5V and 5VSB. switching the jumper to 5VSB did the trick for me, hope it helps you as well..
    Last edited by AMD Fanatic; 03-09-2010 at 03:29 PM.
    Gigabyte 890XA UD3, Phenom II X6 1090T,4Ghz 2600nb w/Corsair H50, 2x2GB and 2x4GB GSKILL FLARE 1800Mhz DDR3, PNY GTX570, OCZ Vertex Turbo 60GB SSD, Intel X25 80GB SSD, Klipsch ProMedia 4.1, ASUS DVDRW, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair 650W Professional series, Hanspree 26" widescreen, Cyborg R.A.T 5/Cyborg Gaming keyboard, Win7 64 Ultimate



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •