Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 81
  1. #16
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Resolved Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    DUUHHHHH! I didn't have the ATX cable plugged in! It's booting up Windows XP Pro.
    tinkering

  2. #17
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    you got lucky. i was about to tell ya to pull the board and set it up outside the case.

    run cpuz and get us the multi & fsb.

    and i have stopped my heart a few times by not plugging it or the p4.


    ud

  3. #18
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    p4?
    tinkering

  4. #19
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    it's that square 4 wire(2 yellow & 2 black). your board doesn't use it. it helps power the cpu in later boards.


    ud

  5. #20
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    Should I download the latest version of cpuz, or an older version to use with this older unit? I will have to transfer it from my laptop. I don't have the internet up on the project unit yet.
    tinkering

  6. #21
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,739

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    go ahead and get the latest version. it should work but if not i should have some antiques.


    ud

  7. #22
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    I have cpuz running:
    Multiplier x 6.0
    Rated FSB 202.0 MHz

    Also:
    Core Speed 606.0 MHz
    Bus Speed 101.0 MHz

    Cashe:
    L1 Data; 64 KBytes; 2-way
    L1 Inst.; 64 KBytes; 2-way
    Level 2; 512 KBytes; 16-way


    What does the 'Validate' button do o CPU-Z control panel?
    tinkering

  8. #23
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,447

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    Quote Originally Posted by tinkering View Post
    I have cpuz running:
    Multiplier x 6.0
    Rated FSB 202.0 MHz

    Also:
    Core Speed 606.0 MHz
    Bus Speed 101.0 MHz

    Cashe:
    L1 Data; 64 KBytes; 2-way
    L1 Inst.; 64 KBytes; 2-way
    Level 2; 512 KBytes; 16-way


    What does the 'Validate' button do o CPU-Z control panel?
    The validate button sends your info to CPU-Z for your "overclock" verification...It gives you a link to use in your sig, and some other stuff


    Your Multiplier is way low...should be around 13.5 (if memory serves)

    Your clockspeed with that processor should be around 1800 Mhz

    13.5 multiplier * 166 FSB = 1800 Mhz = Stock


  9. #24
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    I am trying to obtain the correct and tested CPU Multiplier / Ratio, CPU Voltage & CPU FSB settings, from the guy I bought the CPU from.

    He also said, "If the motherboard does not have the NForce 2 or KT880 chipsets, the FSB:AGP:PCI ratio must be adjusted or the motherboard's stability may limit you to 370-390MHz on a 400FSB board, & 300-320MHz on a 333FSB board." Can you xplain that to me a bit?
    tinkering

  10. #25
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,447

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    Quote Originally Posted by tinkering View Post
    I am trying to obtain the correct and tested CPU Multiplier / Ratio, CPU Voltage & CPU FSB settings, from the guy I bought the CPU from.

    He also said, "If the motherboard does not have the NForce 2 or KT880 chipsets, the FSB:AGP:PCI ratio must be adjusted or the motherboard's stability may limit you to 370-390MHz on a 400FSB board, & 300-320MHz on a 333FSB board." Can you xplain that to me a bit?
    Ummm,

    That "tested" info was for his motherboard, memory and processor...

    That info may help, but probably not...



    What he means by FSB:AGP:PCI is you will need to "lock" each one down prior to any overclocking, as any increase in FSB will mean increasing each if these in relation to the FSB.

    If I remember correctly

    The 2 chipsets he mentioned had the ability to "lock" the AGP & PCI Busses.

    I don't believe the Via chipset you have has that functionality ( I could be wrong though)
    Last edited by mmettin; 05-17-2010 at 01:39 PM.


  11. #26
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    I found all the running specs for this chip. I will send it to you.
    tinkering

  12. #27
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    Is there a way to attach a file to my reply? How do I send this file with the specs?
    tinkering

  13. #28
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,447

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    Quote Originally Posted by tinkering View Post
    Is there a way to attach a file to my reply? How do I send this file with the specs?
    there is a way to attach files, however the size is limited

    *.txt is 7.8KB

    *.Zip is 6.0 KB

    Both are available from the "go advanced" button

    Or you can send me a PM or email with the specs in question


  14. #29
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    339

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    Quote Originally Posted by mmettin View Post
    Both are available from the "go advanced" button
    I can't for the life of me see how to get to the "go advanced" button.
    tinkering

  15. #30
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,447

    Re: Old Timer GA-7VAX with ATHLON XP-M Barton

    This is how I do it...




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •