Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5,171

    how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?



    192 gigs http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...8VS.85%29.aspx


    thing will be using solid state drive for ram?
    Max Plank: "A new scientific truth does not
    triumph by convincing its opponents and making them
    see the light,
    but rather because its opponents eventually die"
    Arthur Shopenhauer: "Every truth passes through three stages before it is recognized.
    First, it is ridiculed. Second, it is opposed. Third, it is regarded as self evident."
    Martin Niemöller:
    "When the Nazis came for the communists,
    I remained silent;I was not a communist.
    When they locked up the social democrats,I remained silent;
    I was not a social democrat.When they came for the trade unionists,I did not speak out;
    I was not a trade unionist.When they came for the Jews,
    I remained silent;I wasn't a Jew.When they came for me,
    there was no one left to speak out."

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    9,688

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    depends which version and also more so on what you MB will support.

    Is this a question or what?
    Last edited by zetachi; 06-08-2010 at 02:38 PM.
    If you enjoy gaming click here to learn about the Fragging Frogs.


  3. #3
    Joined
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    124

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    mb's top out at 16 gb, at least for amd. Add 2 gb for the video card, more if you crossfire. 192 gb is far off, hell, so is 50.

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, On, Can
    Age
    32
    Posts
    827

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    a full typical install of windows 7 ultimate x64 and all updates afterwards, will sit at around 30GB total (though the rollbacks can be cleaned out and hibernate can be disabled, so total space used will drop down to ~28GB)
    ..::J.S.L::..


    Email: jsl@jslenterprises.net

  5. #5
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5,171

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    yeah, but pro and up take 192 gigs! imagine what you could do with that!
    Max Plank: "A new scientific truth does not
    triumph by convincing its opponents and making them
    see the light,
    but rather because its opponents eventually die"
    Arthur Shopenhauer: "Every truth passes through three stages before it is recognized.
    First, it is ridiculed. Second, it is opposed. Third, it is regarded as self evident."
    Martin Niemöller:
    "When the Nazis came for the communists,
    I remained silent;I was not a communist.
    When they locked up the social democrats,I remained silent;
    I was not a social democrat.When they came for the trade unionists,I did not speak out;
    I was not a trade unionist.When they came for the Jews,
    I remained silent;I wasn't a Jew.When they came for me,
    there was no one left to speak out."

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    43

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    Quote Originally Posted by old82 View Post
    yeah, but pro and up take 192 gigs! imagine what you could do with that!
    At present? Not much, if anything at all (unless you're running a server). It's future-proofing, nothing more. Back when 32-bit was introduced, with its (theoretical) 4GB cap, there was nothing out to take advantage of that much RAM, then. And similarly, there's nothing out that could take advantage of 192GB of RAM (speaking for desktops, not servers).

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    569

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    Quote Originally Posted by old82 View Post
    yeah, but pro and up take 192 gigs! imagine what you could do with that!
    I can't really figure out what to do with the 8GB I have now. Not much difference between the 8 and 4 as far as I can tell with current technology.
    Last edited by curlysir; 07-02-2010 at 06:39 PM.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,922

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    I'd get some really fast RAM and a solid state disk and have a RAMdrive that dumped to the disk at shutdown and loaded back up at startup.
    My heatware

    All students need to check out www.dreamspark.com

    Proudly NOT a console or subscription/micropayment gamer.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Nov 2002
    Location
    In bed with one of my avatar AMD girls :D
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8,876

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    Low latency high speed ram yes.

    Do does DDR3 speeds have a limit on phenom IIs with 4 ram modules like previous AMD cpus did?

  10. #10
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,583

    Re: how many gigs will 64 bit 7 take?

    Quote Originally Posted by Poci View Post
    Low latency high speed ram yes.

    Do does DDR3 speeds have a limit on phenom IIs with 4 ram modules like previous AMD cpus did?
    Same as intel has now that they have integrated controllers.

    Historically the AMD ones were default settings and normally could be bypassed with bios setting

    The processor (intel and AMD) limit is 8GB/Channel, it doesn't matter about the OS. It took 15 years for 32 bit to become "restrictive". It will take as long minimum to get memory cheap enough, and memory controllers robustenough to approach the 192 GB 64 bit supplies. Hard drive and graphics cards (onboard often uses system memory reducing what is available to the cpu) memory have nothing to do with sytem memory. When the hard drive is read the data is given a system memory address and location so the cpu can see it. Same with GPU.
    Last edited by TheGlasMan; 08-23-2010 at 08:46 PM.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •