Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,340

    K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...

    K9A2 Platinum BIOS 1.b, can you unlock the 4th core on a Athlon2 x3 440 CPU?



  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,693

    Re: K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...

    no

    you need a board with the 750 and i think the 710 southbridge.

    also on the boards that can, the bios has to also allow it.


    ud
    Last edited by uddarts; 07-29-2010 at 09:09 PM.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,340

    Re: K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...

    so no on the 790, thanks



  4. #4
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,693

    Re: K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...



    ud

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,340

    Re: K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...

    at least i get to over clock it



  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,693

    Re: K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...

    get yourself a wind turbine, load it up with nvidia cards and fold baby fold.


    ud

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,340

    Re: K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...

    but its a crossfire board



  8. #8
    Joined
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8,693

    Re: K9A2 Platinum, can you unlock...

    you just don't use the bridges. that's about the extent that i know but i'm sure the folding forum would be glad to explain it to you.

    sure beats the 7 rigs with a variety of xp > 939 cpus i had running in the basement for a year a while back.


    ud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •