Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    44
    Posts
    4,602

    raid 0 trouble with setup

    MB: k9a2 platinum

    OK, so i have X 250 GB sata drives and Windows7 64bit for the OS. i am having a very hard time setting up raid0.

    i am doing a new install and i have the drivers on a usb drive and they install. but when windows launches, i get 2 drives still, not 1 250gb volume.

    in the bios i have it set to raid so idk what else to do. i tryed several ways for the last 4 hr's...

    any help would be appreciated, thanks.



  2. #2
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,450

    Re: raid 0 trouble with setup

    Quote Originally Posted by amd5150 View Post
    MB: k9a2 platinum

    OK, so i have X 250 GB sata drives and Windows7 64bit for the OS. i am having a very hard time setting up raid0.

    i am doing a new install and i have the drivers on a usb drive and they install. but when windows launches, i get 2 drives still, not 1 250gb volume.

    in the bios i have it set to raid so idk what else to do. i tryed several ways for the last 4 hr's...

    any help would be appreciated, thanks.
    Umm,

    Stupid question follows...

    Do you have the Bios configured for AHCI AND Raid ?

    And also the correct Sata ports?

    http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=faq2show&faq_no=1939


  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    44
    Posts
    4,602

    Re: raid 0 trouble with setup

    i should add that i have the version 1 board. my sata ports are good and i do have it set to raid but i didn't see an option for advanced host controller interface in the bios, I'll look when i get home, thanks



  4. #4
    Joined
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hamilton, On, Can
    Age
    37
    Posts
    827

    Re: raid 0 trouble with setup

    Another stupid question.... but when you switched the bios setting to raid mode, did you get an extra option durring post.... if so, thats most likely where you're supposed to go to set up the raid array :P
    ..::J.S.L::..


    Email: jsl@jslenterprises.net

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    44
    Posts
    4,602

    Re: raid 0 trouble with setup

    Quote Originally Posted by JSLEnterprises View Post
    Another stupid question.... but when you switched the bios setting to raid mode, did you get an extra option durring post.... if so, thats most likely where you're supposed to go to set up the raid array :P
    i did, "Ctrl F" but i could not do anything. it gave 4 options but i could not enter any of them.... i'll get more info when i get home....thanks



  6. #6
    Joined
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buffalo
    Age
    44
    Posts
    4,602

    Re: raid 0 trouble with setup

    k, so when i got home i found out that one of my kids drive started clunking, so no raid for me for now.... thanks for the help anyhow...



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •