Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,453

    Easy way to fold

    So you want to start folding? Great!

    The problem most users face when just getting started is what clients to install. This can be confusing thanks to the variety of options available: CPU/unicore client, SMP client, GPU2 client, GPU3 client, tray clients, console clients, and VMs.

    Thankfully, there is a much easier option. FAH GPU Tracker V2 is an interface for running multiple clients and a stats tracking system. In my
    opinion, using the Tracker is the easiest way to start folding.

    That said, on to the guide:

    1. Download FAH GPU Tracker V2: Here

    2. Extract the folder. You can put FAH GPU Tracker V2 in any folder, and move it anytime without problems.

    3. Run FAH GPU Tracker V2.exe. Make sure you use "Run as Administrator" if you have UAC enabled.

    4. The Tracker will prompt you to download clients, click yes to download the FAH clients from Stanford. If you clicked no by mistake, you can

    restart the Tracker or go to Config -> Download FAH Clients




    You should see the Tracker downloading the clients. This may take a little bit of time.




    5. Go to Setup -> Configure



    If you want to fold on your CPU, and you have a CPU with at least 2 cores then you should use the multi-core SMP client. Otherwise you should use the single core CPU client.

    There is a checkbox for bigadv for those of us with 8 thread+ machines ( I recommend ~3.6Ghz + Speed )

    I also recommend checking the -verbosity 9 checkbox which will make troubleshooting any issues you may have easier.



    6. Client Setup
    If you have a supported GPU (Nvidia 8-series and up, ATI HD 2000 series and up) and you want to fold on it then enable GPU folding. Enable the GPU(s) you want to fold on. (red box) The GPU3 Client settings (blue box) enable the GPU3 client for that GPU. The GPU3 client should only be
    used for Nvidia GTX 400 series + cards and ATI 5000 series + cards.




    The force GPU section (green box) can be used later if you get a "GPU not supported" message when starting the client:




    Which force GPU setting to use:
    None: Use this if the client detects your GPU correctly
    Nvidia G80: Nvidia 8 series - 300 series
    Nvidia Fermi: Nvidia 400 series and up (need GPU3 for this option)
    ATI R600: ATI 2000 series - 3000 series
    ATI R700: ATI 4000 series - 6000 series

    7. Name/team/passkey/EOCID
    The next step is to enter your name, team (Enter "734" here without quotes), passkey (optional, but highly recommended if running the SMP
    client), and EOCID (optional). If you do not have a passkey, you can get one by clicking on the word "Passkey" (red box). EOCID is your Extreme
    Overclocking Stats ID. This is optional, and the only thing it does is make the Stats -> View EOC Stats shortcut work.




    8. Starting the clients
    Before you start any clients, make sure your username and team number appear at the top of the main Tracker window. If not, make sure you hit
    apply before closing the configuration window. You can now start the FAH clients, but remember to start GPUs one at a time the first time you
    start them. This makes is much easier to find the cause of problems like the "GPU not supported" message.

    That's it! If all your enabled clients run correctly then there is nothing else you need to do with the Tracker.

    Now, if you want to monitor your PPD, I recommend HFM.NET. For the client directories, just use CPU, SMP, GPU0, GPU1, ect. located in the main
    FAH GPU Tracker V2 folder.
    Last edited by mmettin; 05-10-2011 at 08:18 PM.


  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Can't be that easy!!


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    11,090

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Nice, I swapped over and everything is running beautifully. My SMP client is working properly, which wasn't the case before using this utility since ppd on SMP is way up. I guess I had something set up incorrectly


    Trust me, I do science
    My Hardware, Past and Present

  4. #4
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,453

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Quote Originally Posted by Activate: AMD View Post
    Nice, I swapped over and everything is running beautifully. My SMP client is working properly, which wasn't the case before using this utility since ppd on SMP is way up. I guess I had something set up incorrectly
    So, it works well ?

    I'm not home to try it


  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    11,090

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Quote Originally Posted by mmettin View Post
    So, it works well ?

    I'm not home to try it
    Easy as pie. Pop in your username and team, which and how many clients you want to run, what kind of GPU you have for GPU clients and you're off to the races. I don't know if it tracks stats of clients over a network since I just installed it on my main rig. I'd been using FAHmon for that before. The gaming feature is nice since I have a nasty habit of forgetting to restart after our game nights, thus losing out on several hours of production


    Trust me, I do science
    My Hardware, Past and Present

  6. #6
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,453

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Quote Originally Posted by mmettin View Post
    So, it works well ?

    I'm not home to try it
    I'll answer my own question

    Unpacked the program

    Launched it

    set my name , team # (734 of course), EOC Id #, and my passkey

    told it to run SMP & GPU

    It's off and running

    Real easy, I still cant believe how simple it was to set it up


  7. #7
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,453

    Re: Easy way to fold

    so people see that I made this sticky


  8. #8
    Joined
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Live Oak, TX
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,183

    Re: Easy way to fold

    I am either having a brain fart or I forgot how to install FAH SMP. How do you get it to start as a service so you do not have to start it manually?

  9. #9
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Florence, KY
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,050

    Re: Easy way to fold

    I was actually going to PM you about this a few weeks ago Matt and forgot.

    Glad you found it. Awesome little application, and it's been needed for a long time.


  10. #10
    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    10,610

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Quote Originally Posted by jeremytkai View Post
    I am either having a brain fart or I forgot how to install FAH SMP. How do you get it to start as a service so you do not have to start it manually?
    Don't think it will run properly as a service, could be wrong though.


    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Live Oak, TX
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,183

    Re: Easy way to fold

    OK Had to call tech support for folding help aka Matt. But it is running full steam now.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Age
    51
    Posts
    341

    Re: Easy way to fold

    sorry, its been a while since i have been folding. I have a rig i would like to start folding with agian. I installed this program and it seems to be working. But in the setup, it asks for my passkey. whats my passkey?
    Last edited by shredder; 04-06-2011 at 01:59 PM.
    LOTS of Koolance water cooling hardware/cases/coolers/ for sale cheap. PM if interested.


  13. #13
    Joined
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    6,453

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Quote Originally Posted by shredder View Post
    whats my passkey?
    You would need to check your email...It would have been sent to you from stanford.

    If you do not have one, you can get one from here

    Make sure you put in your EXACT folding name.


  14. #14
    Joined
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Age
    51
    Posts
    341

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Ok, so i go that and got my EOCID whatever that is. Then I hit apply.
    Should i check "enable automatic web config"? or just leave it unchecked?
    Thanks
    scott
    LOTS of Koolance water cooling hardware/cases/coolers/ for sale cheap. PM if interested.


  15. #15
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    11,090

    Re: Easy way to fold

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGlasMan View Post
    Don't think it will run properly as a service, could be wrong though.
    Actually, I had it set up as a "service" on my i7 and had it on my SR-2 before switching to linux. Both rigs worked just fine. You can do this by adding a shortcut to the start->programs->startup folder. Then, in setup under "run clients at startup" pick the clients you want to run at startup (aka SMP or GPU 1)
    Quote Originally Posted by shredder View Post
    Ok, so i go that and got my EOCID whatever that is. Then I hit apply.
    Should i check "enable automatic web config"? or just leave it unchecked?
    Thanks
    scott
    unchecked


    Trust me, I do science
    My Hardware, Past and Present

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •