Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Question Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    Hey guys,

    Here's my system:
    VGA: Nvidia GeForce GT520
    CPU: Intel 15-2500 3.3 GHz
    Operation System: Win 7 64-bit SP : 1
    RAM: Kingston DDR3 16G 1600 mhz (4 x 4GB) KHX1600C9D3/4G 1.65v
    Power Supply : 800 W
    MOBO: GA-Z68AP-D3(rev. 1.0)


    I would like to upgrade to:
    Kingston HyperX 32GB (4 x 8GB)
    240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
    KHX16C9P1K2/16 1.5V.


    I am simply wondering, will this be a compatible upgrade? I did research to ensure it will be but I would like a few other's perspectives on this.

    Also, I'd like to use the original RAM I am taking out of this system in another computer using:
    MOBO: Gigabyte EX58-UD4P Intel X58.
    RAM: 6Gb of Kingston HyperX DDR3/1600 Mhz Triple Ch. RAM.
    CPU: Intel i7 920 2.66GHz LGA1366
    OS: Win 7 64 SP1 with the latest BIOS
    .

    If I had the money I'd just get new systems but alas at any rate, I think these are pretty nice systems, nothing to scoff at

    Thanks!
    Last edited by instawoq; 11-26-2012 at 12:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    598

    Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    One little thing to straighten out first !
    How much memory are you wanting to upgrade to?
    You list the upgrade as 16Gb but then you say it's 4x8Gb which is 32Gb!
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #3
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    Quote Originally Posted by oldbrave View Post
    One little thing to straighten out first !
    How much memory are you wanting to upgrade to?
    You list the upgrade as 16Gb but then you say it's 4x8Gb which is 32Gb!
    Yes, my mistake. I meant 32GB (4x8GB)

  4. #4
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    Anybody, any insight? advice?

  5. #5
    Joined
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Age
    70
    Posts
    598

    Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    You need to get up on Gigabyte's page for your main system MB and check the spec's to make sure it's good for 32GB of memory
    If it is then go for the upgrade.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my "Techno Teepee"
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5142Mhz [21x244] 1.536v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=53c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.6 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  6. #6
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    Quote Originally Posted by oldbrave View Post
    You need to get up on Gigabyte's page for your main system MB and check the spec's to make sure it's good for 32GB of memory
    If it is then go for the upgrade.
    Oh yea, I definitely did that already and it is good for 32. I was posting here as any last minute caveats or settings, if any. Otherwise it seems to be plug n play.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    Ok, so I put the new RAM in for the i5 but boot up is oddly slow.
    When I get to my Desktop and resume normal operation, everything seems a bit slower. Not as noticable as the boot up time though. Is there a setting I should adjust or am I screwed here?
    Last edited by instawoq; 12-04-2012 at 07:37 PM.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern UT
    Age
    63
    Posts
    4,505

    Re: Gigabyte & RAM upgrade Help

    Still slow? During boot, it may simply be taking longer for the system to check all that ram. Also, I had a question, is your cpu up to all that new ram? It looks like it should be if it's a good brand.

    Anxious to hear how it's all working out.

    marty
    Gigabyte P55A-UD4P, Core i7-860 Lynnfield at 3.6GHz, ZALMAN CNPS10X QUIET 120mmCPU HSF, CORSAIR Vengeance (2 x 4GB) DDR3 at 1640, PowerColor HD5870, Earthworks 650W PSU, Kingston HyperX 120g SSD (W7 64-bit), 1TB Black Caviar storage, LiteOn DVD burner, Antec 902 case [B]
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3, i5 2500K OCed at 4.5GHz, CM 212 Hyper Plus, G. Skill Ripjaws 4G X 2 2133 Ram, WD Black Caviar 1TB OS drive accelerated via RST by 60G Mushkin Enhanced Chronos, 320 WD Blue Caviar, unknown DVD drive, MSI GTX 560 Ti OC, PC Power and Cooling 610 Silencer, old Antec Super Lanboy case, LG 22" monitor, Win 7 HP 64-bit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •