Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    160

    Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    Hi all, been a while.
    Well, title pretty much says it all. I have BF1, but its almost unplayable most of the time. So laggy, choppy.
    I don't mind spending maybe $300 to upgrade. I figure it will cost much more than that to start over. Just don't know if it can be done. I'm sure i could use double the mem. And probly vid card needs upgrading. Would like some opinions.
    1) i5-2500K cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3, MSI GTX 970 GDDR5, 8G Gskill DDR3-1600 PC3-12800, Acer 23", H233H, Win7 64 bit, Corsair 650TX, Xigmatek cooler, Cooler Master CM690

  2. #2
    Joined
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    137

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    Hi, djohn3853, glad you're back.

    For you, more memory is a nicety and not a necessity. I see three things that need changing:

    • First, GPU. You can probably get a used 970 for ~$150, or an AMD 470 8GB for a little bit more if you find one with a rebate. Both are right under the recommended spec but should do just fine with BF1 and should still serve you well for the next couple years.
    • Second, OS. If your signature is correct, Vista is probably hurting you just as much (if not more) than low spec'd hardware. The easiest and safest method is to buy the OEM. Alternatively, PCWorld has suggested Kinguin. I'm not a big fan of using a volume license OEM but it is cheaper and it looks like Kinguin does provide some protection (for a little bit more money).
    • Third, CPU. I think you should be okay, but I would either OC the i5 or move up to the 2700K.


    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    160

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    My bad on the signature. I'm running Win7.

    I will look into used 970's. As for the cpu, don't know what i'm doing when it comes to oc. Maybe i'll try the vid first and see if it cures the problem.
    1) i5-2500K cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3, MSI GTX 970 GDDR5, 8G Gskill DDR3-1600 PC3-12800, Acer 23", H233H, Win7 64 bit, Corsair 650TX, Xigmatek cooler, Cooler Master CM690

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    137

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    Totally understand your reluctance to OC - it seems scary and potentially harmful.

    I will say that if you search OC i5 2500K and Gigabyte on youtube you'll probably find several videos of people showing how they did it and what OCs they were able to achieve. It looks like 4.6GHz is a definite possibility with that CPU and according to Digital Foundry you could see upwards of 20% increase in FPS. The CPU is 6 years old, and OCing may add a little more life to your current system.

    I'm like you - I have a 4770K running at stock settings (3.5GHz) but I found a youtube video years ago and setup a profile with a decent OC to 4.2GHz. In the event I feel I need to use it, I have it ready.

    Let us know how it turns out.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    160

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    decided to try a little oc. All I did was change multiplier to 37, nothing else. However, cpu-z is still reporting the muliplier as 33 and the speed as 3300. Double checked bios and it is definitely set at 37. Was I supposed to do something more than just change multi ? Is it being overridden by some auto setting?

    Also, I ordered a used gtx 970 from ebay, but haven't gotten it yet.
    1) i5-2500K cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3, MSI GTX 970 GDDR5, 8G Gskill DDR3-1600 PC3-12800, Acer 23", H233H, Win7 64 bit, Corsair 650TX, Xigmatek cooler, Cooler Master CM690

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    137

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    Well, the obvious possibility is that you didn't save your settings in the BIOS (usually F10).

    Also, looking at the manual, in the Advanced Frequency Setting menu, you need to change the multiplier in the Advanced CPU Core Features menu, not the CPU Clock Ratio.

    You can also check out this Youtube video. It looks like once you save your settings, you should be able to restart your computer, go back into the BIOS and check to see the CPU is clocked at 3.7.

    Good luck and keep us posted.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    160

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    ok, so now something is unstable. When i go into bios, i can only get to the very first screen. When I go inside, its as if i'm holding down the tab key. the highlighted area just jumps around and nothing on the keyboard works. to exit i have to hard crash out. I did get in long enough to see 2 different frequencies were set up. 3700 for turbo and 3300 for non-turbo. How can I get the bios to respond properly ? cpu-z still reporting freq as 3300
    1) i5-2500K cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3, MSI GTX 970 GDDR5, 8G Gskill DDR3-1600 PC3-12800, Acer 23", H233H, Win7 64 bit, Corsair 650TX, Xigmatek cooler, Cooler Master CM690

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    137

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    What I would do first is unplug the computer then hit the power button for 2 seconds - the computer shouldn't come on, but this should discharge any capacitors. Plug computer back in and see if you still have the keyboard issue.

    Then, probably the safest thing to do at this point is reset the BIOS. In the manual, check #13 on pg. 27. If you've made any changes in the past to your BIOS and you want them, you'll have to change them again. Once done, I would go to pg. 52 and perform 2-9, then 2-10. That should get you back to where you started.

    Hope this helps.

  9. #9
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    160

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    kinda concerned about clearing cmos. Computer is working fine, just when I try to do the adjustments in bios. Even played BF1, the whole reason for doing anything, and it seemed better. Although i'm not sure it should be better if nothing i did to bios even worked. haven't got new vid card yet. I've used this computer for everything for at least 5 years (email, online shopping, bill pay, gaming) What else will get wiped out other than bios stuff?
    1) i5-2500K cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3, MSI GTX 970 GDDR5, 8G Gskill DDR3-1600 PC3-12800, Acer 23", H233H, Win7 64 bit, Corsair 650TX, Xigmatek cooler, Cooler Master CM690

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,092

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    If you clear CMOS you will need to first set optimized and then reset all of your "special parameters" -- really just OC stuff mostly. It does not generally affect anything O/S related.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    2

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    Resetting the Cmos only resets the settings to default on the BIOS. No data on your drives will be affected.
    Get that 970 in there first and then go from there. Did your Overclock on the processor go ok? 8GB of Ram is fine, 16GB would be better and if you can afford it get it, but 8GB is ok for now.

    The 970 will show you a massive improvement over your old card. Let us know how you get on with it.
    Last edited by maonayze; 01-17-2017 at 04:58 AM.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    160

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    OK, got the vid card today, but won't install until the weekend. Dumb question but are the vid card drivers onboard the card or in the computer itself. Just wondering if i'll have to upgrade drivers or not. Did it recently.

    On the oc, I don't know if i'm running at 3300 or 3700. I got a quick glimpse in the bios yesterday before it went all crazy again. 2 spots said i had 37 multi and running at 3700, but cpu-z reports 3300.
    1) i5-2500K cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3, MSI GTX 970 GDDR5, 8G Gskill DDR3-1600 PC3-12800, Acer 23", H233H, Win7 64 bit, Corsair 650TX, Xigmatek cooler, Cooler Master CM690

  13. #13
    Joined
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    137

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    I don't know if the 560 gets the same upgrades as the 970 but if you did it recently, it's possible. You should be able to download the current vision from nVidia if you need to update them.

    I would suggest you uninstall the 560 in Device Manager first - the graphics will flash and may become crappy but then you power off the machine, swap in your new 970 and restart the computer. The computer should automatically identify the new GPU and install either the 560's old drivers, or some generic drivers if you need to install drivers more specific to the 970.

    As for CPU-Z, are you looking in the bottom left corner, in the box labeled Clocks (Core #X)? You should see the multiplier as 37 and the speed should be around 3700 MHz (I don't think the CPU will idle at lower speeds when OC'd).

    Good luck and keep us posted.

  14. #14
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    160

    Re: Upgrade pc to play Battlefield 1

    OK, so I installed new vid card. Had to download drivers from nvidia, but no big deal. Played BF1 and definitely see improvement.

    Still puzzled about the oc. Went into bios (PS: did the unplugged, discharge thing, but didn't clear cmos) The bios wasn't jumping around like before. I saw at least 3 spots where the multi was 37 or the speed was 3700, but the cpu-z still says 3.3 and 3300.
    1) i5-2500K cpu, Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3, MSI GTX 970 GDDR5, 8G Gskill DDR3-1600 PC3-12800, Acer 23", H233H, Win7 64 bit, Corsair 650TX, Xigmatek cooler, Cooler Master CM690

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •