Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    richland ,wa
    Posts
    32

    Unhappy yet another folding question!!!

    ok...so i put my name in the folding@home program(cli)...and cruched like 1 or 2 wu's last night...but..im not on the stats page for amdmd.com...what did i do wrong?

    i entered team # , username (aka : 734,long tr'ang)....i don't want wu's to not go to the amdmb.com account..so I will postpone my "folding" until someone can clarify my mistakes..thanks again all...


    Long



  2. #2
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    N of Monkee Junction, Southeastern North Carolina
    Posts
    2,632
    what's in your client.cfg file ?

    " All that's necessary for the forces of evil to win in the world is for enough good men to do nothing."-
    Edmund Burke

    " Crunch Away! But, play nice .."
    --RagingSteveK's mom

    ---

  3. #3
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    richland ,wa
    Posts
    32
    [settings]
    email=734,Long Tr'ang
    server=folding.stanford.edu
    port=10101
    ask=y
    userid=5873FAEA5001BD8C

    [firewall]
    active=n

    thats what it says..i put it that way because i want to be credited for the wu's that i crunch...



  4. #4
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    N of Monkee Junction, Southeastern North Carolina
    Posts
    2,632

    where's the provsion for team # ??

    [settings]
    username=RagingSteveK
    team=734
    userid=7B970A127EA67F92
    asknet=no

    [http]
    active=no
    host=localhost
    port=8080
    usereg=yes

    " All that's necessary for the forces of evil to win in the world is for enough good men to do nothing."-
    Edmund Burke

    " Crunch Away! But, play nice .."
    --RagingSteveK's mom

    ---

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    richland ,wa
    Posts
    32
    it never asked for it
    ...:-(



  6. #6
    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    Age
    45
    Posts
    14,910
    You might have a problem with your user name. The program doesn't like spaces or non alpha/numeric characters. The only "special" character it will take is an underscore _ .

    Try changing your user name and see if that solves the problem. It did for me.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Waldport, Oregon, USA
    Age
    77
    Posts
    6,746
    Originally posted by {Tigress}
    You might have a problem with your user name. The program doesn't like spaces or non alpha/numeric characters. The only "special" character it will take is an underscore _ .

    Try changing your user name and see if that solves the problem. It did for me.
    The folding GURU strikes again..........

  8. #8
    Joined
    Jun 2001
    Location
    N. New Joisey
    Posts
    6,182

    client.cfg editing

    Searching around on one of my "folders" .. I had cause to open its client.cfg just to make sure it was posting for me (have you noticed there have been no more posts to that Y account!) anyway in notepad the text string doesn't look like the printed version and could make editing complex for some.

    I found that if you delete this file and run the client again (at least version 2.17) it creates a new client.cfg and asks for your user name and team number etc.

    In case that helps ....
    the Britgeezer

    My Heat otherwise a smoke free home

  9. #9
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,049

    Re: client.cfg editing

    Originally posted by britgeezer
    Searching around on one of my "folders" .. I had cause to open its client.cfg just to make sure it was posting for me (have you noticed there have been no more posts to that Y account!) anyway in notepad the text string doesn't look like the printed version and could make editing complex for some.

    I found that if you delete this file and run the client again (at least version 2.17) it creates a new client.cfg and asks for your user name and team number etc.

    In case that helps ....
    Please check out my post from yesterday......just run the client
    from a dos prompt with the -config after it. It will prompt you
    for all the information again. Only do this if you checked the
    client cfg and see it's wrong. I'm getting this info from the
    Yahoo news groups and the Main Man himself 'Vijay' who runs
    the program. There are far too many cases of the client.cfg
    getting screwed up by editing it directly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •