Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    8

    restarting Problem

    I just built my first system. Athlon 1600XP/GA-7DX/256mb DDR-RAM. The HSF is a Thermaltake Volcano 5 w/the stock thermal pad on the bottom; the case is an Antec 630 w/front and rear fan.

    My only major problem is that the computer will restart itself. This has happened several times, and it happens when it is just sitting idle w/no applications running.

    In BIOS the CPU Temp Alarm is disabled.

    I downloaded a Monitoring program (not MBM, maybe i will try that one) and here is what I get: system temp stays fairly stable at around 23 degrees c; CPu temp is usually around 49 - 50 degrees c at idle and after a game it registered 55.1 degrees c. it is always within that range 49 - 55.

    Could the temp be the cause of the restart, even when it restarts after no apps were running? it did not restart when it hit the high end of the range.

    What else can be causing it?

    What is the AMD recommended operating temp for a XP1600 CPU?
    What's the max that AMD recommends?

    could this be related to bad RAM? is there a way i can test my RAM? (it is Samsung brand RAM)

    Bruce

  2. #2
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10

    Angry same problem here

    i have the same issue,have you gotten any suggestion yet?

  3. #3
    Joined
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    8

    Problem Solved

    It's been a long time since I posted but, yes, the problem has been solved. Turns out that all it was, was some loose wires.

    One day when I had the box opened up, I noticed that if I touched the bundle of wires that comes out of the power supply & goes to the motherboard main connector, that it would cause it to restart!

    So, I tie-wrapped the bundle to a metal rail that runs the length of the case, and made it tight so that the wires will not move, and ever since I have not had one problem. This bundle of wires formed a "loop" in that area and possibly the air movement of the fans caused it to shift slightly. Now its ok.
    Bruce
    Athlon XP1600+ w/Thermaltake Volcano 5 cooler
    GA-7DX Motherboard
    256mb DDR RAM
    32mb GEForce Video Card
    40gb IBM HD + 15gb Fujitsu HD
    Antec 630 case w/300w power

  4. #4
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Question Re: same problem here

    Originally posted by rds
    i have the same issue,have you gotten any suggestion yet?
    Hey there,

    rds did you get your prob solved ??

    Just checking

    Sladeiix980

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  5. #5
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    not yet, i've dowloaded all the latest and greatest drivers and hot fixes but still same problem. never had this problem with my other system an old celeron400 with everything listed below except the chip, m/b, ram,and powersupply. i thought the problem was the powersupply so i put in the 400watter . i had a 250w before.
    the system usally restarts when i'm palying age of empires or using adobe illustrator or photoshop or madden 2002. but last night the system restarted using microsoft word i was writing my alogrithm for school, never got to the programming part. i lost hours of work. i'm ready to throw this junk out the window! i use to have a multi-boot system 98se and 2000 pro but thought maybe that was the issue guess not . help me please
    i have finals next week on-line schooling .


    AMD xp1600
    ak35gt2 m/b shuttle
    256mb ddr2700 333mhz
    40gig western digital
    geforce2 mx/mx400 agp card
    motorolla surfboard 4100 cable modem thru usb
    enlight case 400watts ps
    astra scanner that i can't get to work
    generic cd-rom 56x
    usb hub
    logitech mouse infrared wheel mouse
    windows 2000 pro
    40c cpu temp

  6. #6
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Lightbulb Hmmm.....

    Hey there,

    Well if it was all the games and Adobe then I would say graphics.
    Try to do a restart and see what your temps are in the BIOS.
    I am just curious if this happens when your temp rises.
    I know your sig says 40C but that could change.
    BTW - did you build this comp ??
    I ask this since you may need to move a couple of things.
    Brand of RAM ??
    Are you overclocking ??
    A reboot usually means that your comp does not like a certain
    piece of hardware you have or it is not functioning properly.

    Answer these and I can help you more.

    Sladeiix980

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  7. #7
    Joined
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    193
    Try disabling standboy power managment.

  8. #8
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    hi again,
    thanks for the help.


    the bios temp is 42c/107f
    the fan rpm's is 5443
    the cpu is not overclocked, but i did try that to see what would happen and i got the same results.
    the ram is samsung 2700ddr 256mb

  9. #9
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    sorry, forgot this,
    the power management is diabled .

  10. #10
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Question What about this...........

    Hey there AGAIN,

    Well did the power standby work ??...just curious.
    I mean does it still do it with power mgmt off ??

    Well have you tried to run microsoft word in SAFE MODE.
    If it was software related then hopefully it should run there
    since all the bare minimum settings are used. I am just
    trying to rule out a software or OS glitch.....

    Sladeiix980

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  11. #11
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Lightbulb Ok...got some more info........

    Hey there,

    We are going to get this thing hammered.
    Ok, I remembered reading in my book about the random reboots.
    Basically, they are mainly caused by hardware probs or viruses.
    Have you done a scan disk lately ??

    The next thing to check is the power supply I know you put in a
    400Watter but was it a GOOD BRAND....ANTEC, ENERMAX, and so
    on ??

    The next thing is CPU, I have been looking at the specs
    of your board...is that on die thermsistor or is
    underneath the CPU ?? Just checking....temps look good though.

    Forgot one thing.........what are your voltages to your board
    IE: 3.3V, 5V, 12V and so on in the Bios ??

    When we figure this out...you will be way educated

    Sladiix980

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  12. #12
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy

    i'm back,

    more info for ya

    system temp 33c/91f
    cpu temp 43c/109f
    voltage
    +3.3vin 3.23v
    +5v 4.89v
    +12 12.64v
    -12v -12.03v
    -5v -5.04v

    vbat(v) 3.15v
    5vsb(v) 5.34v

    system virus scan was done today,yesterday,the daybefore and so on, that's what i thought but not so lucky
    ps is from enlight corp.
    i use nortons internet security (firewall &anti-virus)
    thanks

  13. #13
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    die thermsistor ? don't know what you mean? don't have clue

  14. #14
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Talking Ok...more info...don't you just love it

    Originally posted by rds
    die thermsistor ? don't know what you mean? don't have clue
    Hey there,

    Well what I mean by the thermisistor is that on some boards they
    are able to read the temp probe(Thermsistor) integrated on the
    Athlon XP's.
    This gives you a more accurate reading.

    Your ram I am a little curious about. Have you ran MEMTEST ??
    It's a piece of software that loops through your memory. Basically
    all it does is fill and dump your memory. It checks to see if the
    info it puts in your ram is what it gets back.

    You can download it at MEMTEST.COM I think. I know this is
    a pain in the rear, but by doing this you can be sure to
    eliminate possible causes. I checked around and another guy
    had this prob and it was his ram...that's why I think this. OH and
    get this....it happened during his GAMEPLAY...GO FIG...

    EDITED
    Also what is your CAS LATENCY in your CMOS setup...usually
    under memory settings....if it says 2.5 or 2 change it to a higher
    value and that should relieve some strain.

    and try that. CAS LATENCY is the pause period in between CPU
    clock cycles in which the ram bursts (Transfers) its data. The
    lower the setting the better performance you get but sometimes
    at the cost of stability.

    BTW- Your voltages look fine.
    400W PSU is Enlight or the 250W PSU
    Sladeiix980
    Last edited by Sladeiix980; 12-06-2002 at 10:43 PM.

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  15. #15
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    Hi, memtest.com has nothing dowloadable or available to test the mem the sites html code is all screwed up.
    when igive you the temps i get them from my pc health in the bios, it is built in to the system thanks for explaining what thermisistor is. the CAS LATENCY is at 2 this is the lowset i can set it at. the 400w ps is enlight and the the 250w is an enlight.
    i am going to buy a new video card and return the ram for a new stick of ram. the shop owner said he would exchange the ram for me. got any suggestions on a good apg video card?]

    you've been a great help, better than the company i bought the parts from. thank-you agian for your time and effort.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •