Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24
  1. #16
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Lightbulb Good video card.........and more.........

    Hey there,

    Well, I have basically the same video card you do. It's an
    Asus brand. People are raving about the ATI cards but I have
    never really used them. All I have ever used is Nvidia.
    I don't think I would be a very good source to ask on
    video cards. If you ask people here you'll get 2000 answers
    for both. Honestly, Anandtech.com usually has some good
    reviews on the video cards. Depending on what you need the
    card for will determine what you should get. Age of Empires
    is good with what you have right now. Throw in Unreal
    Tournament 2003 and you will probrably want something equal
    to a GF 4 or GOOD Radeon 8500. Again it all depends on what
    you are going to be running and if you really need the extra
    power. I have UT2003 and it really boggles down with my GF2
    MX.

    About the heat probe...I haven't heard of Shuttle using the
    integrated temp probe. This will usually mean that temps will
    actually be about 8-10 C higher. The temps you see in my sig
    are with the built in temp probe. It's basically the difference
    between being in the fire and right next to the fire.

    You know what ....I never noticed this....but you have 333 MHZ
    ram for an XP 1600 +. The 1600+ are rated at 266 MHz or
    133 FSB. I don't think AMD made Thourobreds in the 1600+.
    Is the 333 MHZ ram just in case you want to upgrade ???
    That means a FSB of 166 MHZ.

    You can have 333 ram if you don't run it at that speed....normally
    assuming you don't overclock. Is the ram MUSHKIN ???

    On the PSU issue again...look on the PSU sticker and see
    what the combined wattage is...rating that is. Just curious.

    BTW - Here's that MEMTEST link.....
    http://www.memtest86.com/#download9
    Make sure you have an unzipping application for it.

    Hope this gets you rolling again.

    Sladeiix980
    Last edited by Sladeiix980; 12-06-2002 at 12:21 PM.

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  2. #17
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Lightbulb UGHH......I am an idiot.........ARGGHH

    Hey RDS,

    I was totally wrong about the CAS LATENCY thing.......
    It was late and I told you the WRONG way to go.
    The lower the CAS the more aggressive it is. So you want to go
    higher to relieve some strain on the RAM.
    Sorry . I totally apologize for that.
    Anyway let me know how the new video card and ram do ok ??

    Sladeiix980

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  3. #18
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    120
    I had a problem like that 2 days ago when it didnt want to boot.

    You may have a short circuit, I put some 3m electrical tape between the studs and the mobo, and is working right now.

    It started like ramdom resets and then die, try to use something to avoid any contact between the mobo and the studs.

    Oh and double the tape. two layers.

    I hope this help you.
    K7N2 Delta L
    Duron 1.6G 166mhz
    Kingston 512MB 333
    MSI Geforce 2 GTS
    DVD-Rom
    WD40G 7.2k

  4. #19
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Lightbulb Good point...

    Hey there,

    Thanks PLUS for the refresh...not a bad idea.

    Sladeiix980

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  5. #20
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    hey guess what? no restarts , i think you were right about the ram so i took the ram down to 166mhz. everything works great, then i o'clocked the proceeosr (not a lot) put the ram back in auto(333mhz) and still no restarts. so i got to looking thru a that outstanding info. you gave me and decided that i can't afford a new video card so i just o'clocked it a little(the video card). and everthing is still running great. i can't thank you enough . ron

    maybe some day i can return the favor and help you out. lolol

  6. #21
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    yea PLUS that is a good idea. i'm going to do that as soon as i'm done writing this program for my final exam. thank you

    i've never seen a place that so many people helping each other before. well besides the years i was in the NAVY.

  7. #22
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over the hill and far away
    Posts
    1,213

    Smile NAVY...AWESOME.....

    Hey there,

    Glad I could help you out. I reread that part about
    trouble-shooting and it said Power Supply first, then CPU, and
    viruses. Yea you can do me a favor. Grab one of those A+
    certification books at the 75% OFF STORE (ACTUAL BOOKSTORE
    NAME) if there is one around. They have these books for about
    5$ - $10. Read as much of it as you can. It's all hardware and OS
    based information. This way you can help yourself and others.
    The best gift is to be able to help others .
    BTW - It's always great to hear that I can help out a fellow
    sister service person. ( AIR FORCE ).
    Just curious, you said program....what language ??

    Again, glad I could help. THANKS PLUS.

    Sladeiix980

    Take time to do the important things
    today since you may not get a
    tomorrow.

    Anytime you give your $0.02 you better have a qtr
    to back it up.

  8. #23
    Joined
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    120
    Hey! You are welcome both, we are a big community here, this is why this is great.

    C-U
    K7N2 Delta L
    Duron 1.6G 166mhz
    Kingston 512MB 333
    MSI Geforce 2 GTS
    DVD-Rom
    WD40G 7.2k

  9. #24
    Joined
    Dec 2002
    Location
    austinburg,ohio
    Posts
    10
    Sorry it took so long to get back to you, i've been busy with finals. I still have to make a three page web site for my HTML class. The program language i used was Vbasic. We had write the problem statement, than the algorithm, i did my algorithm
    in psedocode. wrote the program in vbasic. well it took a while because i just couldn't get the program to work so i got help from my brother-in-law. he's been a programmer for over 20yrs now. it's grat to have friends in high places.
    Next classes are Database management and Software applications. than i have Visual basic, LAN concepts, and Computer systems. i'll be done before June 2003.

    Thanks shipmate or would you prefer airdale. lolol
    later ron

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •